KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Cancilleria

English translation: State Department (US) // Foreign Office (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cancilleria
English translation:State Department (US) // Foreign Office (UK)

08:16 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Cancilleria
Los nuevos poderes deberan ser autenticados obteniendo el visto bueno de Cancilleria por cada traduccion.
alexandra123
State Department (US) // Foreign Office (UK)
Explanation:
Oxford

cancillería f
a (de una embajada) chancery, chancellery
b (AmS) (ministerio) þState Department (in US), þForeign Office (in UK)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10State Department (US) // Foreign Office (UK)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3embassy/consulate
Aoife Kennedy
4Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Arg. Peru) (similar to US Secretary of State)clisaz
4Chancellerytranslatol
4State DepartmentDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
State Department (US) // Foreign Office (UK)


Explanation:
Oxford

cancillería f
a (de una embajada) chancery, chancellery
b (AmS) (ministerio) þState Department (in US), þForeign Office (in UK)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana Juliá - Mike :)

agree  CarinaK
3 hrs

agree  Monica Segal
4 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
5 hrs

agree  Mayte Hernandez-Beacham: Mayte Hernández
5 hrs

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
6 hrs

agree  LisaR
18 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
19 hrs

agree  ojinaga
23 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Department


Explanation:
This could, also, be the chancellery of an Embassy, or Foreign Office as in the UK.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embassy/consulate


Explanation:
...for the sake of simplicity.
Technically, the definition of chancellery includes the place of business of an embassy or consulate:
chan·cel·ler·y or chan·cel·lor·y ( P ) Pronunciation Key (chns-l-r, -sl-r)
n. pl. chan·cel·ler·ies
The rank or position of a chancellor.

The office or department of a chancellor.
The building in which such an office or department is located.
The official place of business of an embassy or consulate

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Arrieta: totally agree
15 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  DSal: authentication of papers is usually done thru a consulate....I know from experience
46 mins
  -> Yes, since there is translation involved, I assumed it was taking place in a foreign country, and therefore embassy/consulate would be correct :)

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chancellery


Explanation:
I don't know why everyone else has avoided the word. Either ministries (of foreign affairs) or embassies or consulates may have chancelleries, though they are less likely at consulates. Google finds plenty of examples. This is diplomatic lingo.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 331

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Arg. Peru) (similar to US Secretary of State)


Explanation:
Diccionary of Law and Business, Thomas West

clisaz
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20