global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

árbitro de derecho

English translation: de jure arbitrator


Spanish term or phrase:árbitro de derecho
English translation:de jure arbitrator
Entered by: Camara

11:22 Sep 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: árbitro de derecho
En el evento que ninguno de los anteriores pudiere o quisiere aceptar el cargo, y, a falta de acuerdo entre las partes, la designación será hecha por la justicio ordinaria, quien necesariamente deberá designar como árbitro a un abogado de la plaza que sea profesor titular de las cátedras de derecho civil o derecho comercial de la Universidad de Chile o Universidad Católica, el que actuará como árbitro de derecho en cuanto al fondo y como árbitro arbitrador en cuanto al procedimiento.

What does it mean by "en cuanto al fondo" and "en cuanto al procedimiento"?
de jure arbitrator
follows the law with respect to both substance and procedure
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
Terry Burgess
5de jure arbitrator
Marian Greenfield



7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de jure arbitrator

follows the law with respect to both substance and procedure

    Tom West's S>E Dictionary of Law and Business
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


This person currently has 77 KudoZ questions not closed yet. It's entirely up to you if you wish to continue answering his/her questions. Personally, I refuse to. As Moderator, I feel it my duty to inform you. The following is a list of those questions, with dates.

Best Regards to you all:-)))
Number of questions not closed: 77

Email reminders: numerous

11:24am En fe de lo cual... Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:22am árbitro de derecho Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:21am abogado de la plaza Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:20am árbitor arbitrador Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:20am breve y sumatoriamente Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:19am a favor de Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:18am cláusula penal compensatoria Spanish>English Law/Patents
Sep 12 liquidaciones Spanish>English Bus/Financial
Sep 10 agent bank partner program English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 10 return statement English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 first position perfected security interest English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 abundance of caution English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 commodity broker English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 subordinate security position English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 fees English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 negative bureau English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 on-us performance English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 mailing English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 end-loan English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 casualty loss claims English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 underwater English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 lock-in English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 cash-draining English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 availments English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 initial (please, see context) English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 fail English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 drawing statements English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 fraudulent conveyance English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 the ability to offset against ... English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 demand loan English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 pricing hurdles English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Aug 27 margin loan transactions English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Aug 2 undivided share ownership interest English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Aug 2 shock-tube non-electric detonators English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Aug 1 undivided share ownership interest English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Jul 18 syndicators English>Spanish Other
Jul 5 props English>Spanish Other
May 15 drop-down list (computación) English>Spanish Other
May 15 tab (Computers) English>Spanish Other
Apr 12 wage fixing and absent wage fixing English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 12 slotting English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 12 broadbanding English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 12 sandwich generation English>Spanish Other
Apr 12 exempt employee English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 12 semi-retired English>Spanish Other
Apr 8 hub and spoke English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 8 bagging English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 8 bladder tank English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 7 "wet lease" (texto militar) English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 6 school and college (ver contexto militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 royal canadian armoured corps (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 army commendation medal (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 joint service (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 field artillery (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 assistance officer (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 desk officer (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 joint chiefs (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 signal and field artillery officer (términos militares) English>Spanish Other
Apr 2 non-wage and retraining English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 gear and ungeared... English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 owners costs English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 take-offs English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 build up English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 to source English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 allowances (see context) English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 batch testing English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 rationales English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 forward work program English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 drafts and sketches English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 commitment of a study English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 tollgate assessment English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 peer review English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 data room English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 probalistic analysis English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 consumables English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Mar 31 range (ver contexto) English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Feb 20 the lesse of English>Spanish Other

    none needed
Terry Burgess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
21 hrs