ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Jefatura del Estado

English translation: Head of State

04:32 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Jefatura del Estado
This should be an easy one (I hope) for those of you used to jurisprudence. How do you translate into British English this function in the context of lawgiving? I'm not referring to headquarters or central offices. The Jefatura del Estado is not the Parliament, yet it can issue laws and ordinances. I think this is like the U.S. State Department, but my document goes to the U.K..
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Head of State
Explanation:
El jefe del Estado en España es el Rey. No puede emitir legislación porque es una jefatura de estado mas bien representativa (como, de hecho, lo es la corona britanica). En España, según el contexto que das sería el Poder Ejecutivo, es decir el Presidente del Gobierno y su gabinete, cuyo equivalente sería el Prime Minister y su Cabinet. Jefatura del Estado como tal es claramente Head of State y a menudo para poder incluir tanto a regimenes presidencialistas (tipo EE.UU.)como parlamentarios (tipo R.U.)se usa la fórmula que todo lo abarca "Head of State or Government".Espero que esto te sirva.
esto es lo que da eurodic:
Jefe del Estado
Definition el Rey es el Jefe del Estado,símbolo de su unidad y permanencia,arbitra y modera el funcionamiento regular de las instituciones,asume la mus alta representación del Estado español en las relaciones internacionales,especialmente con las naciones de su comunidad histórica y ejerce las funciones que le atribuyen expresamente la->(ES)" Constitución" y las leyes.
Reference Administraciones Públicas 1986
English Term Head of State
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
O sea, el ¿Consejo de Ministros? Me refería a las publicaciones del BOE el las cuales se publican decretos emitidos por "La Jefatura del Estado". Supongo que me tendré que conformar con Colin Powell.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Head of State
Sheila Hardie
5Head of Statemjnmc
5government
Mats Wiman
4(Office of the) Chief of StaffMartin Perazzo
4de qué Estado?
Andrea Bullrich
5 -1Government (Office)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Government (Office)


Explanation:
jefatura=management, executive (branch)

the gocvernment is the excutive branch of a state. It has limited powers as to giving laws. They can issue decrees, ornances and other executive rules, which have to be abided by in the same way as laws (that are taken by parliaments and similar)

the US State Department has nothing to do with the state per se but is the intriguing name of the US equivalent to the UK Foreign office.



    Own knowledge of law and politics
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: You don't include the legislature when you speak of the government?
10 hrs
  -> No, definitely not!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
government


Explanation:
AND
orDnances

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de qué Estado?


Explanation:
No creo que sea éste tu contexto, pero en la Argentina el Jefe de Estado es el presidente de la nación. Como es un concepto tan diferente del que planteabas vos o las respuestas anteriores, se me ocurre que ayudaría saber de qué Estado estamos hablando : )))


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of State


Explanation:
El jefe del Estado en España es el Rey. No puede emitir legislación porque es una jefatura de estado mas bien representativa (como, de hecho, lo es la corona britanica). En España, según el contexto que das sería el Poder Ejecutivo, es decir el Presidente del Gobierno y su gabinete, cuyo equivalente sería el Prime Minister y su Cabinet. Jefatura del Estado como tal es claramente Head of State y a menudo para poder incluir tanto a regimenes presidencialistas (tipo EE.UU.)como parlamentarios (tipo R.U.)se usa la fórmula que todo lo abarca "Head of State or Government".Espero que esto te sirva.
esto es lo que da eurodic:
Jefe del Estado
Definition el Rey es el Jefe del Estado,símbolo de su unidad y permanencia,arbitra y modera el funcionamiento regular de las instituciones,asume la mus alta representación del Estado español en las relaciones internacionales,especialmente con las naciones de su comunidad histórica y ejerce las funciones que le atribuyen expresamente la->(ES)" Constitución" y las leyes.
Reference Administraciones Públicas 1986
English Term Head of State


mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
O sea, el ¿Consejo de Ministros? Me refería a las publicaciones del BOE el las cuales se publican decretos emitidos por "La Jefatura del Estado". Supongo que me tendré que conformar con Colin Powell.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of State


Explanation:
I agree with mjmnc (the last person to answer). Here is a short article describing the situation in the United Kingdom. The Head of State is the Queen of course. Hope this helps!


United Kingdom
------------------------------------------------------------------------



Full name :
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Government :
Constitutional Monarchy
Mechanism :
Every five years at a general election those eligible to vote (All adults (18+) except for members of the nobility) elect a Member of Parliment (MPs) to reperesent their area in the House of Commons. If a party gains a majority of MPs, the Queen invites that party's leader to form a government and the party leader becomes Prime Minister. The leader of the second largest party becomes Leader of the Opposition. If no party has outright majority a coalition government will need to be formed. The upper house is called The House of Lords and is unelected members are Lords though most who take up their seats are ex MPs who have been given life peerages. The Lords cannot stop bills outright but only send them back to the commons. This safeguards stupid laws being passed.
Head of State :
Reigning Monarch - Currently Queen Elizabeth II
Head of Government :
Prime Minister - Tony Blair MP
State Relion




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/2975/uk-info.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
5 hrs

1896 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Office of the) Chief of Staff


Explanation:
Under Franco, "Jefatura del Estado" was a separate executive entity whose functions were roughly parallel to those of the "Joint Chiefs of Staff" in the U.S.
I know the question's 5 years old, but I just came across this in a translation and thought it was a better translation. Nowadays, "jefatura del Estado" can be understood to mean "the office of the Head of State" which, in Spain, would be the King.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123