ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

registro de deudores morosos alimentarios

English translation: a register of maintenace debtors/defaulters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro de deudores morosos alimentarios
English translation:a register of maintenace debtors/defaulters
Entered by: Andrea Wells

18:26 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: registro de deudores morosos alimentarios
Se abrió un registro de deudores morosos alimentarios: a quienes deban más de 3 cuotas alimentarias se les impone una serie de sanciones.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
a register of maintenace debtors/defaulters
Explanation:
Hola Maria:
Encontre una página sobre Tribunal de Familia.

Check the reference.
"Enforcement of Maintenance obligations"

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea

Maintenance debtor/defaulter:
refers to a person who owes maintenance to another according to a maintenance order or a maintenance agreement but who has not paid.

www.chebucto.ns.ca/Law/LRC/introE.html
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2registry of "deadbeat" parentsxxxtazdog
5 +2a register of maintenace debtors/defaulters
Andrea Wells
4 +1register / list of the alimony defaulters
Hugo
4 -1child support delinquency registry
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
child support delinquency registry


Explanation:
No son delincuentes... son morosos. Así se dice no más. (Por más que mamás con esa brocha los pinten)

Y que los alimentos se destinen para los menores y no para la mamá.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pfeinstein: morosos and delinquency son cosas distintas
6 hrs
  -> No, cuidado, pueden ser lo mismo!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register / list of the alimony defaulters


Explanation:
defaulters es el termino legal-finaciero para morosos

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: yes!
6 hrs
  -> thanks mottahedeh

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a register of maintenace debtors/defaulters


Explanation:
Hola Maria:
Encontre una página sobre Tribunal de Familia.

Check the reference.
"Enforcement of Maintenance obligations"

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea

Maintenance debtor/defaulter:
refers to a person who owes maintenance to another according to a maintenance order or a maintenance agreement but who has not paid.

www.chebucto.ns.ca/Law/LRC/introE.html


    Reference: http://www.chebucto.ns.ca/Law/LRC/introE.html
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, OSO

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I think this one fits better in the context. Huhs, pal! :-))
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pato.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registry of "deadbeat" parents


Explanation:
The term probably refers to parents who do not pay court-ordered child support, and at least in the U.S., these are known as "deadbeat parents," or sometimes "deadbeat dads," as the mother is usually the custodial parent.

Here are some references:

National registry to track 'deadbeat' parents goes on line

WASHINGTON (CNN) -- A new national registry aimed at helping keep track of the 16 million U.S. parents required to pay child support goes on line Thursday.
The Federal Case Registry is designed to help custodial parents who aren't receiving child support track down the non-custodial parents who owe the money.
Once the "deadbeat" parent is located, even in another state, officials can ask his or her employer to withhold child support from paychecks, which the employer is obligated to do under federal law.

and:

The federal government also maintains a Federal Case Registry (FCR) where it collects national information about deadbeat parents. The states forward their information to the FCR on a daily basis.

There are lots of other references out there.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www7.cnn.com/US/9809/30/deadbeat.registry/
    Reference: http://www.ethicalego.com/deadbeat_dads.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Good term & excellent references! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> thanks Oso--since "deadbeats" is often used by the media, refs. aren't hard to find

agree  pfeinstein: very inventive. i'd go for this one.
3 hrs
  -> thanks for the agree, but I can't take any credit for the "inventive" part... it's not my creation