KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

organizadora de eventos

English translation: event planner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organizadora de eventos
English translation:event planner

16:27 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: organizadora de eventos
someone who organizes weddings, parties or any other celebration, that person is in charge of everything!
Patsy
event planner
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="event planner"
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the one! Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5event plannerxxxx-Translator
4 +1event organizer
Maria Boschero
3Catering ServiceLoubna Benkirane


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
event planner


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="event planner"

xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the one! Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  GoodWords
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Karra: :)
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  carlie602
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
event organizer


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 16:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Date/Time, Location, Event, Organizer. Sat May 21 2005, Berkeley Pier, Mud Marlin Get Together 2005 (+108) (-12), gyozadude ...
www.pierfishing.com/pfevents/ - 4k - 20 May 2005 -

... A: You will first need to contact the event organizer and become part of ... Q: I am an event organizer and have ordered portable toilets for my event. ...
www.mchd.com/faq.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Charles! : )

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Catering Service


Explanation:
In fact it depends on the country, in some a catering service can be considered as being a 100% organizer, and in some other it is just for the celebration food. :))

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench