KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

no sé qué monda

English translation: I don't know what the hell's (fuck's) going on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no sé qué monda
English translation:I don't know what the hell's (fuck's) going on
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:29 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / drug trafficking conversation
Spanish term or phrase: no sé qué monda
No pero es que a ese hijueputa los estamos llamando y que todos están en una fiesta; dizque una fiesta a tu abuela, no sé qué monda; todos ya hemos estado llamando allá a todo el mundo mano y nadie está nadie ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
I don't know what the hell's going on
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, Mike! Cheers.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see optionsaykon
3 +1I don't know what the hell's going on
Clare Macnamara
4I don't know what the fuck is going on
Cecilia Della Croce
4I don’t what fucking thingManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3or something ( some shit ) like that...maylu
1or some kinda bullshit
moken


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no sé qué monda
I don't know what the hell's going on


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, Mike! Cheers.

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: or 'what the hell he's up to' since it refers to the motherf... who isn't answering the phone
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish and, yes, it could be ·"what the hell he's up to" (the madafaca!!)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no sé qué monda
or some kinda bullshit


Explanation:
Hi Mike!

This is what it sounds like to me...again not familiar with AM-ES slang...

Good luck! :O) :O)

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no sé qué monda
or something ( some shit ) like that...


Explanation:
maybe something like this...

.....and they're all over at some party; said it was a party for your grandma or some shit like that; we've all been calling, brother, and nobody's there, no one...

not very sure about it, just an idea; i know the expression means that but there are probably a thousand ways to say it.... :D

maylu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no sé qué monda
see options


Explanation:
don't know what's going on here
what the hell
for god's sake (or really bad, use the Fxxx word)

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no sé qué monda
I don’t what fucking thing


Explanation:
Hello, Mike.
monda => mondá => mundá => güevo pelao

hijueputa => hijo de puta (son of a bitch) is used both as a noun and an adjective.

Source: Colombian people who I know and use strong “4-letter words” quite often.

As regards to “pirata”, in Latin America is used to describe any kind of illegal or unauthorized activity.

In Venezuela, “chofer pirata” / “camioneta pirata” means a driver/mini-bus who covers a route for which he/it has no permit.

Best regards,
Manuel
------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-06-16 12:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I think it is advisable to ask directly to Gabriel Aramburu (http://www.proz.com/pro/34260) or some other Colombian colleague.

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no sé qué monda
I don't know what the fuck is going on


Explanation:
coincido con el sentido de la respuesta con what the hell, pero creo que tu contexto requiere algo + fuerte

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28