KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

...Salida y entrada...

English translation: ... let on and off...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...salida y entrada...
English translation:... let on and off...
Entered by: jrb

22:49 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / FamilyLanguage
Spanish term or phrase: ...Salida y entrada...
Hay tantas formas de traducir estas palabras. Este caso es para una grabación que sonará por los altavoces de los vagones del Metro: "Por favor despeje el área cerca de la puerta para permitir la SALIDA y ENTRADA de los pasajeros". Agradezco la grabación completa, si es posible. Mil gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
please stand clear of the doors to let passengers on and off the train
Explanation:
This is the London Underground ("Tube") version - just for some added cultural diversity.

In reality, the overhead announcement says "please stand clear of the doors to allow passengers off the train" at peak times, because the platform is always crowded with people trying to get ON the train before the passengers have got OFF. Then, when the passengers have managed to exit the train (and squeeze through the crowd on the platform which has often not moved much, if at all), the announcement says "please move down inside the cars to let all passengers on the train" so that the rest of the crowd can get on, seeing as most passengers like to congregate near the train doorways so that they can then get off more easily.

(Life in Oxford is much better).

But I'm sure Antioqueños are much more polite, and these differential announcements would not be necessary :) Hence my suggestion above...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-17 11:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having recovered from my memories of commuting in London, it has just occurred to me that one can also use \"to board\" and \"to leave\" the train instead of \"get on and off\", which would be a little more colloquial.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
So much commuting on that cars that you have all the wording by heart! God! Well, few more to say on this item. A kiss and come back soon, Jessica. Thanks everybody, great job here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to allow passengers to get on and off the train(s)
Marcelo González
5 +1Please keep doorway areas clear for passengersyolanda Speece
4 +2on and off the train
Angie Taylor
5 +1so passengers can get on and off the train/carJane Lamb-Ruiz
4access to and from the platforms
Cecilia Della Croce
5 -1in and out
Rene Ron
3please stand clear of the doors to let passengers on and off the trainjrb
4 -1please leave the door area free for easier entrance and exit
swisstell


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on and off the train


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 22:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(allow passengers)...

Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..get on and get off
6 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm assuming you meant "get" on and off.
48 mins

agree  jrb: you can say "allow on and off" for an announcement
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in and out


Explanation:
Grabación completa: Please, stay clear of the door area to let passengers out before boarding your train. Thank you.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not enough..you only give let out what about those getting on? exact;u..so you need those getting on and off...
6 mins
  -> Jane, the man needs a translation for a recording. This does not mean he has to be exact, but practical in this case. Thank you for your comments.

neutral  jrb: not "in and out" for a train
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
please leave the door area free for easier entrance and exit


Explanation:
and y0u can skip the "passenger" part, as this ought to be selfevident

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not idiomatic at all
5 mins

agree  blucero
53 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: We don't use "free" in this connection.
1 hr

neutral  jrb: it doesn't have the register for either an announcement or in the context of metro trains (entrance and exit is more for a building)
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so passengers can get on and off the train/car


Explanation:
get on and get off

very often mistakes are made by non-native speakers for this kind of thing in my experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 22:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly move away from the doors so passenger can get on and off the train.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 23:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you prefer Car

so passengers can enter and exit the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-16 23:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so: train; get on and get off
and car: enter and exit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-16 23:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: Please move away from doors so passengers can get off and on the train or enter and exit the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-16 23:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In NY they say: Please stay clear of the doors to let passengers off and on the train. Not out.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to allow passengers to get on and off the train(s)


Explanation:
Or "to let passengers get on and off the train(s)"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :-)

agree  jrb: yes, along these lines
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please stand clear of the doors to let passengers on and off the train


Explanation:
This is the London Underground ("Tube") version - just for some added cultural diversity.

In reality, the overhead announcement says "please stand clear of the doors to allow passengers off the train" at peak times, because the platform is always crowded with people trying to get ON the train before the passengers have got OFF. Then, when the passengers have managed to exit the train (and squeeze through the crowd on the platform which has often not moved much, if at all), the announcement says "please move down inside the cars to let all passengers on the train" so that the rest of the crowd can get on, seeing as most passengers like to congregate near the train doorways so that they can then get off more easily.

(Life in Oxford is much better).

But I'm sure Antioqueños are much more polite, and these differential announcements would not be necessary :) Hence my suggestion above...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-17 11:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having recovered from my memories of commuting in London, it has just occurred to me that one can also use \"to board\" and \"to leave\" the train instead of \"get on and off\", which would be a little more colloquial.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
So much commuting on that cars that you have all the wording by heart! God! Well, few more to say on this item. A kiss and come back soon, Jessica. Thanks everybody, great job here!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please keep doorway areas clear for passengers


Explanation:
This is just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-17 12:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don\'t want anything TOO literal. Mentioning the entry and exit of passengers is unnecessary because people enter and exit doors.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  jrb: doesn't have the register of an announcement, though
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access to and from the platforms


Explanation:
mi versión de acuerdo al contexto

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28