KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

frente

English translation: when faced with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frente
English translation:when faced with

21:05 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: frente
como se maneja un animal FRENTE a un obstáculo (una mesa / una caja etc.)Lo pasa por encima, da la vuelta, etc.
Patsy
when faced with
Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8when faced with
Rebecca Hendry
5in front of
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
when faced with


Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: It´s much better than mine.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina, y saludos.

agree  xxxOso: =^._.^=
4 mins
  -> Que salado el gatito! Gracias oso : )

agree  Yvonne Becker
16 mins
  -> Thanks Yvonne.

agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins
  -> Thanks Henry.

agree  claudia bagnardi
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  Sonja Wesseler: good option!
8 hrs

agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo. Porque la otra expesión indica solo una posición de un objeto con respecto a otro; en cambio "frente" aquí está por enfrentarse a un obstáculo. Suerte
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in front of


Explanation:
PDF] Lab 3: Robot Navigation II
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
a program, CalibrateSensors(), that prompts the user to place the robot in front
of an obstacle at. the point at which the robot should stop, ...
web.sbu.edu/cs/harlan/cs342/sp04/Lab3/Lab3.pdf

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8