KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

darle a alguien un puntaje

English translation: rate a person from 1 to 5, according to his abilities/appearance/etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:darle a alguien un puntaje
English translation:rate a person from 1 to 5, according to his abilities/appearance/etc.

21:42 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: darle a alguien un puntaje
Darle un ´puntaje´a una persona del 1 al 5, de acuerdo a sus habilidades / belleza / etc.
Patsy
rate a person from 1 to 5, according to his abilities/appearance/etc.
Explanation:
I didn't feel I could simply offer a translation for "puntaje" in this case. Seems like someone is being rated on a five-point scale.
Selected response from:

ojos del salado
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1award a person points on a scale of 1-5 etc
David Hollywood
5rank a person on a scale of 1 to 5yolanda Speece
5mark/grade someone
Daniel Coria
4 +1rate a person from 1 to 5, according to his abilities/appearance/etc.
ojos del salado
4rate somebody
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
award a person points on a scale of 1-5 etc


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Lukens
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate a person from 1 to 5, according to his abilities/appearance/etc.


Explanation:
I didn't feel I could simply offer a translation for "puntaje" in this case. Seems like someone is being rated on a five-point scale.

ojos del salado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mark/grade someone


Explanation:
To mark/grade someone out of 5.

Specifications
must complete a mark (out of 5) for the level of ability of the candidate to establish an enquiry. 8. It has been shown that candidates who 'write up' the ...
www.rctednet.net/geography/personal_enquiry.htm

MATH1725: Introduction to Statistics student's page
Give the mark (out of 5) to your tutor. Tutorials: Please ensure you see your tutor to arrange a tutorial time for MATH1725. ...
www.maths.leeds.ac.uk/~sta6ajb/math1725/math1725.html

[DOC] Award Information for Park Owners How to take part in the scheme ...
For each criteria they will mark you out of 5 (5 = excellent, 4 = very good, 3 = good, 2 = poor, 1 = very poor). They will consider what you have achieved ...
www.davidbellamyconservation.org.uk/Award_Scheme/documents/...

Life in the Spirit-Fruit of the Spirit
Mark yourself out of 5. Love: how are you doing? How loving are you? Joy: are you joyful? Doesn’t necessarily mean you’re happy all the time, ...
www.ascensionbalhamhill.org.uk/Resources/Life in the Spirit...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rank a person on a scale of 1 to 5


Explanation:
according to their abilities/attractiveness/ etc.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate somebody


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 21:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ratemypicture.com/main.cgi/section/girls/

Rate My Picture.com
Rate Girls. > Rate Guys. > Top Ten. Add-a-Pic. > Submit Pictures ... Ranking Page
1 of 791:. Click HERE to search for guys and girls in your local area! ...
www.ratemypicture.com/main.cgi/section/girls/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Rate My Body
Meet hot girls and guys, chat, and rate pictures at Rate My Body, a rating site
where you decide if people are hot or not.
www.ratemybody.com/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Plentyoffish Rate girls rate pictures and meet singles, Online ...
100% Free online dating and matchmaking service for singles.
www.plentyoffish.com/rateme.aspx?gender=1 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?