ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Fórmula de cortesía

English translation: Polite form

19:32 Aug 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Fórmula de cortesía
Estoy traduciendo una tesis para presentar y en uno de los encabezados dice: Fórmula de cortesía, comentarios xx... ¿cómo lo dirían? GRACIAS!
Maria Bruno
English translation:Polite form
Explanation:
Like... "Thou" is the polite form of "you"

Los pronombres
3ª, él, ella, usted, Aquí el sujeto es usted, fórmula de cortesía individual,
cuando nos dirigimos a una única persona, y se conjuga a la 3ª persona del ...
amnesia.eljuego.free.fr/ Fichas_gramatica/FG_pronombres.htm - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-08-08 19:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worthless Piece Of Stuff (polite form) - What does Worthless Piece ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What does Worthless Piece Of Stuff (polite form) stand for? Definition of Worthless
Piece Of Stuff (polite form) in the list of acronyms provided by the ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/ Worthless+Piece+Of+Stuff+(polite+form) - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

I Fouled Up (polite form) - What does I Fouled Up (polite form ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What does I Fouled Up (polite form) stand for? Definition of I Fouled Up (polite
form) in the list of acronyms provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/ I+Fouled+Up+(polite+form) - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
Grading comment
GRACIASSS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4protocol, salutationxxxOso
4 +2form of address
Lynda Tharratt
5 +1Polite form
John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
5polite form of address
RKurylski
5courtesy phraseMichele Fauble
5Polite expression/formula
Daniel Coria
1 +3Preferred Form of AddressSecurity


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fórmula de cortesía
Polite form


Explanation:
Like... "Thou" is the polite form of "you"

Los pronombres
3ª, él, ella, usted, Aquí el sujeto es usted, fórmula de cortesía individual,
cuando nos dirigimos a una única persona, y se conjuga a la 3ª persona del ...
amnesia.eljuego.free.fr/ Fichas_gramatica/FG_pronombres.htm - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-08-08 19:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worthless Piece Of Stuff (polite form) - What does Worthless Piece ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What does Worthless Piece Of Stuff (polite form) stand for? Definition of Worthless
Piece Of Stuff (polite form) in the list of acronyms provided by the ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/ Worthless+Piece+Of+Stuff+(polite+form) - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

I Fouled Up (polite form) - What does I Fouled Up (polite form ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What does I Fouled Up (polite form) stand for? Definition of I Fouled Up (polite
form) in the list of acronyms provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/ I+Fouled+Up+(polite+form) - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRACIASSS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corey2
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xxxJane Lamb-Ru: thou is the polite form of you?? thou is a singular form...in fact, a "familiar" form. It means how the person wants to be addressed: Mr. Ms. Mrs. Dr. or whatever...that's all..cheers
1 hr
  -> I guess I have a naive understanding of archaic English. I always thought "thou" was kind of like "usted" in Spanish, but I see that I was perhaps mistaken. Sorry! But I think you still "get" my justification for "polite form" as the right term here.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fórmula de cortesía
Polite expression/formula


Explanation:
También puede ser "standard/set phrase/expression".

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
protocol, salutation


Explanation:
Hola Maria,
Tal vez se refiera a esto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Un documento -entendido en su acepción diplomática- tiene tres grandes partes:

*1ª PROTOCOLO INICIAL, donde aparecen, además de algunos formalismos como el saludo y la invocación a la divinidad, la identificación del emisor del documento y del destinatario del mismo.
2ª CUERPO DEL DOCUMENTO, donde se contine el mensaje que se desea comunicar y toda una serie de cláusulas y formulismos con los que éste se justifica, tanto en términos intelectuales como jurídicos.
3ª PROTOCOLO FINAL O ESCATOCOLO, que contiene la data y los signos y cláusulas de validación del documento. .."

http://patrimoniohistorico.unex.es/documentos/intrin.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
 




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/salutation&r=67
xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargaEsther: Por supuesto. Y van saliendo para allá más saludos.
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchos saludos cordiales desde California, Marga! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
16 mins
  -> ¡Hola colemh! Muchas gracias y saludos afectuosos ¶8^)

agree  Marina Soldati
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Marina ¶:^)

agree  paula13
53 mins
  -> Saludos cordiales y muchas gracias, Paula ¶:^)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fórmula de cortesía
Preferred Form of Address


Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto un poquitín más amplio

Security

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJane Lamb-Ru: also....
1 hr

agree  franglish
12 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fórmula de cortesía
courtesy phrase


Explanation:
Si se siente incómodo, o un poco apartado de una conversación con otra persona o un grupo de personas, despídase de forma educada, con cualquier fórmula de cortesía: "Perdonen, pero acabo de ver entrar a un amigo.
www.protocolo.org/gest_web/proto_Seccion.pl?rfID=216&arefid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-08-08 19:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'courtesy expression\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-08-08 19:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Social Greetings & Courtesy Phrases The learner will be able to independently use common social greetings and simple repetitive phrases (eg, \"Thank you.\", \"You ...
www.ouhsd.org/curriculum/supplemental/CR075703.HTM

general linguistics; ... 2.
Courtesy expressions in Baghdadi Arabic. Adab Al-Rafidayn, Mosul Univ. , 1992. 3. ...
www.hu.edu.jo/Inside/Faculties/Sciences-Arts/English-Lang/S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-08-08 19:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

understand and use appropriate forms of address in courtesy expressions and be able to ... develop an appreciation of linguistics and cultural differences, ...
www.vigoschools.org/~lacdpt/foreignlanguageidoe.htm

COURTESY EXPRESSIONS - Kortesiazko Esapideak377 7.8.1 GREETINGS
AND ... Elsevier Science Ltd. http://www.elsevier.nl/locate/linguistics ...
www.ling.ed.ac.uk/linguist/issues/12/12-2831.html

... Since courtesy expressions are marked by a high frequency of usage in the cultures ...In 1993-94 he studied linguistics as a Visiting Scholar at the University of ...
www.iccsl3.com/keping/C-T-Misrea.htm

Two central concepts of computational linguistics are feature structures and. unification. ... They can occur after courtesy phrases such as ...
www.ida.liu.se/~nlplab/miina/pontus-msc-thesis.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-08-08 19:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have studied both General Linguistics and Applied Linguistics and \'courtesy expressions\' or \'courtesy phrases\' are the accepted terms.

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJane Lamb-Ru: that is what it is called but here it means, how do you want to be addressed...so let's not confuse the term in linguistics with what it is called in forms (formulaires). Does that make sense?
5 hrs
  -> Yes, and I agree. The field 'Linguistics' somehow led me astray, even though I have become aware of the fact that questions posted under 'Linguistics' are rarely asking about terms from the science of linguistics.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fórmula de cortesía
form of address


Explanation:
From the WordReference Supplement © 2005 WordReference.com: Compound Forms
form of address fórmula de cortesía

se refiere a los títulos Ms. Mr. Mrs. Miss Dr. Father etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-08-08 20:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, meant to put confidence level \"High - very sure\"

Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJane Lamb-Ru: yes//this is the Only Correct answer
28 mins
  -> thanks Jane!

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fórmula de cortesía
polite form of address


Explanation:
Do I have to justify it ? Tengo que justificar esto?

RKurylski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese