KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

eminencia gris

English translation: éminence grise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eminencia gris
English translation:éminence grise
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

14:37 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: eminencia gris
El contexto es el siguiente:
"el brasileño Lula ha logrado un enorme éxito económico y comercial, pero ha traicionado a su base popular. Se mancilla con escándalos de corrupción tan melodramáticos como las caras múltiples de la ex *eminencia gris* de ese gobierno que fue su principal ayudante, José Dirceu"

Sería lo mismo que cabeza pensante.

Gracias
Elizabeth Agurto
éminence grise
Explanation:
An éminence grise (French for "grey eminence"), is a powerful advisor or decision-maker who operates secretly or otherwise unofficially. This phrase originally referred to Cardinal Richelieu's right-hand man, François Leclerc du Tremblay, a Capuchin priest who wore gray robes." The phrase "His Eminence" is used to describe a Cardinal in the Roman Catholic Church, although Leclerc du Tremblay died before the title was ever conferred upon him.

Aldous Huxley wrote an English biography of him titled Grey Eminence, and there is also an 1873 painting by Jean-Léon Gérôme, "L'Éminence Grise," which depicts him descending the grand staircase of the Palais Cardinal.

Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4grey eminenceasptech
5 +3éminence grise
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +2éminence grisexxxCMJ_Trans
5*eminence grise*Robert Forstag
4gray celebrity
Fernando Trucco
3power in the shadow.../ black handdkano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grey eminence


Explanation:
originally used for one of Cardinal Richelieu's advisers

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanzarotti: yep" check this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L'%C3%A9minence_grise
4 mins

agree  neilmac: Yes
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: this is what I've heard
3 hrs

agree  Mårten Sandberg
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
éminence grise


Explanation:
it is indeed a French expression and you will find that in English most people use the French term.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
0 min

agree  franglish
16 mins

disagree  neilmac: Not most people that I know, we say "grey eminence"
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
éminence grise


Explanation:
An éminence grise (French for "grey eminence"), is a powerful advisor or decision-maker who operates secretly or otherwise unofficially. This phrase originally referred to Cardinal Richelieu's right-hand man, François Leclerc du Tremblay, a Capuchin priest who wore gray robes." The phrase "His Eminence" is used to describe a Cardinal in the Roman Catholic Church, although Leclerc du Tremblay died before the title was ever conferred upon him.

Aldous Huxley wrote an English biography of him titled Grey Eminence, and there is also an 1873 painting by Jean-Léon Gérôme, "L'Éminence Grise," which depicts him descending the grand staircase of the Palais Cardinal.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/eminence+grise?gwp=11&ver=1.1.2.381&m...
Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin: good enough for Aldous Huxley - perfect for me!
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  franglish
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*eminence grise*


Explanation:
The French phrase is commonly employed (with or without italics) within English texts.

"Eminence" is a feminine noune in French, so "grise" must agree, as a feminine adjective.

See references.


    Reference: http://www.larouchepub.com/other/2006/3301c_schmitt_profile....
    Reference: http://www.uca.es/escuela/emp_je/investigacion/congreso/mbc0...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gray celebrity


Explanation:
Elizabeth, creo que esta traducción más libre sería más adecuado ¿qué te parece?

Fernando Trucco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power in the shadow.../ black hand


Explanation:
podría ir con el contexto

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish