KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

llevar al poder

English translation: brought him into office


19:59 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: llevar al poder
Contexto: "Está consciente de que su elección no sólo lo compromete a él, sino a su maltratado pueblo, para mantener el mismo proceso libre que lo *llevó al poder*"

Está hablando de Evo Morales

Muchas gracias
Elizabeth Agurto
English translation:brought him into office
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-22 20:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Australia's Prime Ministers - Meet a PM - Lyons - Inoffice
His reputation as a cautious financial manager brought him into office, but outlasted the 1930s Depression. The stability of his government demanded careful ...
primeministers.naa.gov.au/meetpm.asp?pmId=10&pageName=inoffice - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

@STAKE: Brought to You by the Democratic Congressional Campaign ...
His real fault lies in betraying the broader set of principles that brought him into office, and which, if he continues as before, sooner or later will ...
www.dccc.org/atstake/20050406/ - 33k - Feb 21, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Washington Spectator Online
The editors continued: "His real fault lies in betraying the broader set of principles that brought him into office and that, if he continues as before, ...
www.washingtonspectator.com/articles/20050415fyi.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Costa Rica: Since Independence
Despite the sweeping popularity that brought him into office, by the second year of his presidency Calderón was beset by critics from all sides. ...
www.angelfire.com/bc/gonebirding/republic.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6brought him into officeRefugio
4 +6took/brought him to powerxxxCMJ_Trans
4(that) resulted in his election
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brought him into office


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-22 20:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Australia's Prime Ministers - Meet a PM - Lyons - Inoffice
His reputation as a cautious financial manager brought him into office, but outlasted the 1930s Depression. The stability of his government demanded careful ...
primeministers.naa.gov.au/meetpm.asp?pmId=10&pageName=inoffice - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

@STAKE: Brought to You by the Democratic Congressional Campaign ...
His real fault lies in betraying the broader set of principles that brought him into office, and which, if he continues as before, sooner or later will ...
www.dccc.org/atstake/20050406/ - 33k - Feb 21, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Washington Spectator Online
The editors continued: "His real fault lies in betraying the broader set of principles that brought him into office and that, if he continues as before, ...
www.washingtonspectator.com/articles/20050415fyi.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Costa Rica: Since Independence
Despite the sweeping popularity that brought him into office, by the second year of his presidency Calderón was beset by critics from all sides. ...
www.angelfire.com/bc/gonebirding/republic.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana! Saludos

agree  Maria Bedoya
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Marcelo González: I agree with your comments on "power" in politics / good option, Ruth :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis Javier

agree  connyfernandez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Conny

agree  Mar Brotons
14 hrs
  -> Un mar de gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
took/brought him to power


Explanation:
Power is fine here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
0 min

agree  Mercedes Alonso
2 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
4 mins

agree  Harold Molina
10 mins

agree  franglish
15 mins

agree  Fernando Trucco: correct answer
20 mins

agree  Heather Chinchilla
31 mins

disagree  Refugio: The use of the word "power" might be a little delicate here. Sometimes power in this context has negative connotations, and it sounds as though this text is oriented positively.// Sorry, then it's a disagree. Power is not a neutral word in politics.
54 mins
  -> I think you're actually being over-sensitive - he came to power in (year) is perfectly neutral

neutral  Marcelo González: I agree with Ruth. The word "power" is often used in the context of a (military) "strong man" rising to power.
1 hr
  -> I am beginning to wonder if this isn't yet another US/UK thing - I don't get the necessarily negative overtones - sorry but I'm only being honest

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(que) lo llevó al poder
(that) resulted in his election


Explanation:
Since it was through elections (that he attained the presidency), this might be another option.

Other options might be "(that allowed him) to attain the presidency/come into office"


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36