ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Confirm me or confirm to me???

English translation: Confirm X (for me)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Confirm me or confirm to me???
English translation:Confirm X (for me)
Entered by: sprout

14:29 Mar 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Confirm me or confirm to me???
Un favor, se dice: please, confirm me or please confirm to me? Con que preposición va el verbo confirm? Gracias!!! Algun native pls.
BDT
for
Explanation:
If you use a preposition at all, as in "Please confirm the date for me" (although often "for me" is tacitly understood).

Suerte!
Selected response from:

sprout
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12forsprout
5 +2confirm that... confirm my....MDI-IDM
5 +1Confirm my appointment (see below)
Heather Chinchilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
for


Explanation:
If you use a preposition at all, as in "Please confirm the date for me" (although often "for me" is tacitly understood).

Suerte!

sprout
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: well put!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Javier Herrera: Sí.Es muy importante poner la cosa que se confirma justo después del verbo, lo del "for me" ya es opcional. Could you confirm your date of birth (for me)?
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier, y totalmente de acuerdo respecto al orden de la frase.

agree  Henry Hinds: Bien
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry!

agree  Paula Hernández
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  María Roberto
16 mins
  -> Thanks, María!

agree  Ana Lozano: I totally agree.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, analoz!

agree  cmwilliams: and agree that 'for me' is understood - it's not often used
30 mins
  -> Thanks, cmwilliams!

agree  nedra: I agree, leave it out.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Nedra!

agree  Marijke Singer: Leave it out.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marijke"

agree  Translation Link Inc.: yes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lida Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lida!

agree  xxxjmcdonough
8 days
  -> Thanks, jmcdonough!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confirm my appointment (see below)


Explanation:
Hello, I'm a native speaker of English. More context would really help, but my take is this: You don't usually confirm a person, but an appointment, and it sounds better if you say please.

You could say:
-Could you please confirm my appointment?
-Could confirm my appointment, please?
-Could you please confirm the day (and/or time) of my appointment?
-Could you confirm the day (and/or time) of my appointment, please?...

I hope this is helpful! :-)



Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Hi Trudy and thank you! :-) -Heather

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirm that... confirm my....


Explanation:
Heather is right in that you don't usually confirm a person, except as in the Catholic sacrament. In which case, there is no preposition following either, as the person concerned is the direct object, e.g.: Christian was confirmed (by the bishop)... If I'm not mistaken, this is the only case in which you could possibly use the first construction, as in "Dear Bishop, Could you please confirm me next week?"

More examples:

Kindly confirm that you received this message.
Please confirm my reservation.
XXX was confirmed as the new director-general.

MDI-IDM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
30 mins

agree  xxxjmcdonough
8 days