ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

signos ortográficos

English translation: diacritic or orthographic marks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:signos ortográficos
English translation:diacritic or orthographic marks
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

23:11 Apr 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / language
Spanish term or phrase: signos ortográficos
Tengo un syllabus de Perú y el curso que me está causando problemas es el de Lengua Española donde aparece el término: "SIGNOS ORTOGRÁFICOS".
En el oxford lo traducen como Diacritic pero no puede ser porque "diacritic" sólo se refiere a los acentos, mientras que los signos ortográficos se refieren, además de éstos, a las puntuaciones. La RAE lo define así: “los signos ortográficos son todas aquellas marcas gráficas que no siendo números ni letras aparecen en los textos escritos con el fin de contribuir a su correcta lectura e interpretación. Cada uno de ellos tiene una función propia y unos usos establecidos por convención”.
En un primer momento pensé que podría ser spelling marks pero al momento de investigar, encontré páginas que hacían una diferenciación entre punctuation marks and spelling marks; entonces quedó descartada esta alternativa de traducción.
Luego, en otra página web, encontré mark of the language pero me parece va más allá de lo que la RAE define como signos de puntuación: Mark of the Language (rough and smooth breathings, acute, grave and circumflex accents, subscript iota, dieresis, punctuation marks, spelling marks, long and short vowels, accent rules).
Si alguien conoce la traducción de este término le estaré agradecida.
Saludos
Sandra Anticona
diacritic or orthographic marks
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7diacritic or orthographic marks
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +1diacritical marksRefugio
4 +1diacritic symbols
Chanda Danley
5orthography
BelkisDV
3 +1orthographic signs
Patricia Mesa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
diacritic or orthographic marks


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: diacritics or accent marks is what I learned...see links above
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 448,000 for "diacriticAL marks"; 50,000 for "diacritic marks."
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Agree with Muriel - diacriticAL marks.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  BelkisDV: ¿Dónde se quedó la diéresis?
6 hrs
  -> Está incluida. Gracias.

agree  Paula Hernández
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hebe Martorella
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ginnett Zabala
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  IC --
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthographic signs


Explanation:
Another option...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&hs=6wo&safe=off&client=fi...

Patricia Mesa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diacritical marks


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-02 00:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] The Unicode Standard, 4.1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Combining Diacritical Marks for Symbols. Range: 20D0–20FF. This file contains an excerpt from the character code ... Additional diacritical mark for symbols ...
www.unicode.org/charts/PDF/U20D0.pdf - Similar pages

accents - diacritical marks
Diacritical marks and accents - signs which change the sounds of letters, plus lots more useful information free online.
www.businessballs.com/diacriticalmarks.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Diacritic - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A diacritical mark or diacritic, sometimes called an accent mark, ... A diacritical mark can appear above or below the letter to which it is added, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diacritic - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Diacritical Marks: `Okina and Kahakô - http://hawaiianlanguage.com
Diacritical mark: a mark placed over, under, alongside or attached to a letter ... Unfortunately, to date, these diacritical marks are neither universally, ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Shores/6794/o-diacriticalmarks... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orthography


Explanation:
Simplemente, ya que incluye todo lo anterior. Ver enlaces.

Acentuacion espanola: Reforma. Carta a las Academias de la Lengua, por Miguel Garci-Gomez
CARTA ABIERTA A LA REAL ACADEMIA ... la necesidad de los signos ortográficos mencionados. Particularmente los de apertura ... Douglas, "Evolution of Spanish Orthography, 1475-1726" University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia ...aaswebsv.aas.duke.edu/cibertextos/PEDRO.HTM - 41k - Cached - More from this site - Save
BOLETIN ISIS: La Transcripción castellana de los nombres propios egipcios - Translate this page
... nombre aún escrito con los mismos signos ortográficos, tuviera una pronunciación bien diferente en la ... The vocalization of the egyptian syllabic orthography. Nex Haven 1934 pag ...www.egiptologia.net/isis/b6-perez.html - 123k - Cached - More from this site - Save
http://www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/project/cmt-40/Nice/Rep... (MICROSOFT WORD)
Roberto Aranovich. roa6@pitt.edu. Criterios de evaluación de sistemas ortográficos ... para evaluar sistemas ortográficos diseñados para lenguas con ... 1.2.3.1. Utilizar signos del Alfabeto Fonético Internacional ... 1964) "Dialect and Orthography in Gipende". En W ...cs.cmu.edu/afs/.../cmt-40/Nice/Reports/orthography-report-roberto.doc - 88k - View as html - More from this site - Save
¿Para qué sirve la ortografía? - Translate this page
¿Para qué sirve la ortografía? La ortografía se puede describir como: es el uso correcto de las letras para escribir palabras. ... letras y los demás signos gráficos en la escritura de ... las referidas a los demás signos que necesita la escritura ... con ello sus cambios ortográficos frente a las escrituras del ...www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Horizon/7428/ortograf.htm - 10k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-02 05:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orthography
One entry found for orthography.


Main Entry: or·thog·ra·phy
Pronunciation: or-'thä-gr&-fE
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English ortografie, from Middle French, from Latin orthographia, from Greek, from orth- + graphein to write -- more at CARVE
1 a : the art of writing words with the proper letters according to standard usage b : the representation of the sounds of a language by written or printed symbols
2 : a part of language study that deals with letters and spelling

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diacritic symbols


Explanation:
found on several linguistic websites
for example from http://www.ling.mq.edu.au/speech/phonetics/transcription/ipa...
(The only other diacritic symbols used are the tone symbols found in the LING901 topic "Autosegmental Phonology".)



    Reference: http://www.ling.mq.edu.au/speech/phonetics/transcription/ipa...
    Reference: http://www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/research/ilash/info/ipa_ascii.html
Chanda Danley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): P Forgas