KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

recorrimos las hab. sin asombro

English translation: After eating, we calmly walked through the eight rooms of the house.


23:00 Aug 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: recorrimos las hab. sin asombro
después de comer, recorrimos las ocho habitaciones de la casa sin asombro.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:After eating, we calmly walked through the eight rooms of the house.
Explanation:
This would seem to fit the bill.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4After eating, we calmly walked through the eight rooms of the house.Robert Forstag
4there were no surprises as we made our way through the eight rooms
patyjs
2we went through all eight rooms unamazed / in the most natural way
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
después de comer, recorrimos las ocho habitaciones de la casa sin asombro.
After eating, we calmly walked through the eight rooms of the house.


Explanation:
This would seem to fit the bill.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Sara Pacheco
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Sara.

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pao.

agree  Transteam
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Transteam.

neutral  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: mmm,sorry to disagree,Robert,but 'sin asombro' is,rather than calmly,'to no astonishment, surprise'... not necessarily to do with speed....it could have been quickly...//Okay Robert,I see your point..definitively more context is need here!//ok!/2 u too
7 hrs
  -> I don't usually ofter gratitude for "neutral" comments but, in your case, I'll make an exception. Thank you, Alfredo.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there were no surprises as we made our way through the eight rooms


Explanation:
or..as we looked over/searched the eight rooms...
It depends on why we were going through the rooms...searching for something? or being shown around as visitors?

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we went through all eight rooms unamazed / in the most natural way


Explanation:
no sé si es en el sentido que lo usó García Marquez, por cuanto en Espantos de Agosto (creo que se llama), recorrieron las 82 habitaciones sin asombro, y creo que se debía a que había tanta fastuosidad y cantidades exhorbitantes de cosas que se adaptaron rápidamente y les pareció natural que hubiera 82 habitaciones. Si me equivoco, por favor, corríjanme.

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4