KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

nexos coordinantes

English translation: coordinating conjunctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nexos coordinantes
English translation:coordinating conjunctions
Entered by: Joaquín DONDO

15:52 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: nexos coordinantes
I'm translating an article about the way students misuse certain connectors in their discourse. It often talks about nexos, which I though could be linkers in English, and then it mentions 'nexos coordinantes' for which I haven't been able to find an equivalent. Is anyone familiar with this term? Many thanks for any help.
The phrase goes:
Los ejemplos (4) y (5) muestran la coordinación múltiple que permiten algunos ***nexos coordinantes***, como la locución tanto…como; y las disyuntivas o, o bien
Robert Taylor
coordinating conjunctions
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-03 16:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not very different from mine, paomedina. LOL.
Selected response from:

Joaquín DONDO
Grading comment
Thank you for the help and the useful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coordinators/coordinating conjunctions
vanesa medina
5coordinating conjunctions
Joaquín DONDO
4coordinating nexus/nexuses
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordinating nexus/nexuses


Explanation:
That assumption, at its lowest terms, is that there is a coordinating nexus of some sort between the different parts and processes of social order and ...
spartan.ac.brocku.ca/~lward/Small/Small_1896.html - 54k -

Around the clock 365 days a year, the EMA serves as the coordinating nexus for public safety and law enforcement agencies throughout DC From fires and ...
www.destinationffa.com/APCM/templates/mobileprofessional_te... - 26k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coordinating conjunctions


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-03 16:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not very different from mine, paomedina. LOL.

Joaquín DONDO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the help and the useful answer.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordinators/coordinating conjunctions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-03 16:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ojo que también pueden ser "sentence connectors", que son otra cosa, fijate en la ref

http://esl.about.com/library/writing/blwrite_connectors.htm
http://www.studentservices.canterbury.ac.nz/awc/Grammar/Sent...


    Reference: http://www.eslgold.com/grammar/coordinators.html
    Reference: http://www.monash.edu.au/lls/llonline/grammar/engineering/tr...
vanesa medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez: claro, tambien puede ser "sentence". Estoy de acuerdo contigo.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco!