KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

frente

English translation: every ideology attempts to convince us of something we should be able to discuss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frente (y toda ideología pretende convencernos de algo frente a lo que debemos ser capaces de dialogar)
English translation:every ideology attempts to convince us of something we should be able to discuss
Entered by: TRANZsmart

13:01 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: frente
“un buen ensayo debe hacer pensar, pero no aburrir… …ofrecer una interpretación global de una sociedad donde todo signo es un mensaje, todo mensaje presupone un discurso, todo discurso implica una ideología y toda ideología pretender convencernos de algo **frente** a lo que debemos ser capaces de dialogar.”

I obviously understand 'frente' but cannot think of the appropriate way to word it in this phrase and still capture the final effect of the quote.
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
every ideology attempts to convince us of something we should be able to discuss
Explanation:
In place of discuss you may want to use a more complete idea such as "engage in dialogue/discussion."

Hope this helps :o)
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
I think that says it best... thank you ver much Nicholas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1every ideology attempts to convince us of something we should be able to discuss
Nicholas Ferreira
4every ideology tries to convince us that there is something outside of that ideology
Edward Tully
3against / opposed to
Ronnie McKee
3every ideology attempts to convince/persuade us of sth we are faced with and which we must be able t
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every ideology attempts to convince/persuade us of sth we are faced with and which we must be able t


Explanation:
my humble suggestion:


every ideology attempts to convince/persuade us of sth we are faced with and which we must be able to enter into a dialogue with

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
against / opposed to


Explanation:
Alternative definitions for "frente a" are: en contra, en pugna,

Some more:
frente a: Enfrente o en un lugar que está delante de la parte exterior que se considera principal en algo:
** En oposición a lo que se expresa: **




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 14:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sample sentence the translation would be **as opposed to**



Example sentence(s):
  • lo orgánico en arte y arquitectura es lo que evoca formas vivas, lo curvilíneo y asimétrico ** frente a **lo rígido y ortogonal.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every ideology attempts to convince us of something we should be able to discuss


Explanation:
In place of discuss you may want to use a more complete idea such as "engage in dialogue/discussion."

Hope this helps :o)

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that says it best... thank you ver much Nicholas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez: Discuss sounds less elaborate and easier to me.
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Pilar! Así creo yo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every ideology tries to convince us that there is something outside of that ideology


Explanation:
one option -good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 15:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with which we must be able to converse

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44