KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

recursos humanos y plantilla fisica

English translation: human resources and physical plant


18:10 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: recursos humanos y plantilla fisica
I thought they meant the same thing, can someone tell me otherwise
David Brown
Spain
English translation:human resources and physical plant
Explanation:
I know that plantilla = staff, but my sense is that this is some sort of back translation.

See the links --
www.deafhoosiers.com/AboutISD/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-05 18:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"physical plant" refers to the buildings and other physical resources of a business or (often) a university...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
I now believe it refers to the medical equipment e.g scanners, CPR equipment etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8human resources and staff
Ronnie McKee
4 +1human resources and the work forceTRANZsmart
4human resources and physical plant
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
human resources and staff


Explanation:
Human resources will mean the dept or the management - staff are the people who work

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: that was the first thing that came to mind over here too
3 mins

agree  Valeria Marjovsky
5 mins

agree  Adriana Vozzi
14 mins

agree  TRANZsmart: "plantilla fisica" could also be a 'work force'
20 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
27 mins

agree  Edward Tully
35 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez: Also workforce, although this sounds more abstract to me. See the context.
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human resources and physical plant


Explanation:
I know that plantilla = staff, but my sense is that this is some sort of back translation.

See the links --
www.deafhoosiers.com/AboutISD/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-05 18:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"physical plant" refers to the buildings and other physical resources of a business or (often) a university...


    Reference: http://www.aur.edu/offices/physical_plant.html
    Reference: http://clinicalcenter.nih.gov/ccc/clinicalresearch/standards...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I now believe it refers to the medical equipment e.g scanners, CPR equipment etc.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human resources and the work force


Explanation:
work force if refering to a separate body other than within the HR department... otherwise i would agree with staff (above)

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs