KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

pensamiento

English translation: political views/thoughts


03:22 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / Trados
Spanish term or phrase: pensamiento
tengoq ue traducir un texto, el cual habla de pensamientos políticos de uan cierta época. ¿Cuál sería la mejor traducción para al palabra en ese caso?

Gracias
José A. Arista
Peru
English translation:political views/thoughts
Explanation:
I think what you are looking for is their way of thinking, their perception or views on things

Hope this helps. It is another option.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Muchismas gracias por tu ayuda . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6political views/thoughtsyolanda Speece
4 +1thinkingNetTra
3 +1Thinking / Ideas
Gabriela Mejías


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thinking / Ideas


Explanation:
The thinking of that time....
aunque idea me gusta tambièn..
veamos qué piensan otros colegas.
Saludos

www.wordreference.com

pensamiento m
1 (una idea) thought
2 (un conjunto de ideas) thinking


Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: thinking
5 mins
  -> Gracias, David. Saludos!!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinking


Explanation:
Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: spot on :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias David =)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
political views/thoughts


Explanation:
I think what you are looking for is their way of thinking, their perception or views on things

Hope this helps. It is another option.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchismas gracias por tu ayuda . . .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I think this is closest both in meaning and collocation.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  silviantonia: I agree; particularly like political views.
9 mins
  -> Gracias silviantonia

agree  Graciela Guzman: Definitely political views.
59 mins

agree  Ronnie McKee
4 hrs

agree  Marina56: estoy de acuerdo por el contexto
6 hrs

agree  marybro
18 hrs