KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Soñar con pajaritos preñados

English translation: It\'s like believing in fairy tales; or it\'s a pipe dream,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Soñar con pajaritos preñados
English translation:It\'s like believing in fairy tales; or it\'s a pipe dream,
Entered by: Myriam S

17:17 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Puerto Rico-Idiom
Spanish term or phrase: Soñar con pajaritos preñados
I need an equivalent idiom in English. Used in the following sentence, "Autonomía con unión permanente es soñar con pajaritos preñados."

Can it be, waiting for a pie in the sky? Any other suggestions.
Myriam S
United States
It's like believing in fairy tales; or it's a pipe dream,
Explanation:
Also "Chimera" would work as a high register version with the meaning of "an unrealizable dream"
Selected response from:

AZjuancarlos
Grading comment
I used pipe dream in this instance. I was looking to replace an idiom with another idiom, and not just a description.
Thank you, Juan Carlos. Thank you all for the discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Is pie in the sky
Edward Tully
4 +2Wishful thinking
Benjamin Brinner
4is an impossible dreamAngie Hayes
4It's like believing in fairy tales; or it's a pipe dream,AZjuancarlos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is pie in the sky


Explanation:
I think you're right, but without "waiting". If you want something more dramatic, you could use "pigs will fly before there is a..."

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I really like the "pigs will fly" since the "pie in the sky" is something hoped for, and in this case, the point is that the two states are mutually exclusive...
32 mins
  -> thanks Patricia! Seems everyone likes flying pigs!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: I also like your second option
39 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, prefer 'pigs will fly'
1 hr
  -> thanks Carol!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is an impossible dream


Explanation:
Wishful thinking is good too. Usually when we puertoricans tell people, "estas soñando con pajaritos preñados", we are trying to say that you are dreaming with the impossible.

Good Luck!

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's like believing in fairy tales; or it's a pipe dream,


Explanation:
Also "Chimera" would work as a high register version with the meaning of "an unrealizable dream"


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pipe+dream
AZjuancarlos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used pipe dream in this instance. I was looking to replace an idiom with another idiom, and not just a description.
Thank you, Juan Carlos. Thank you all for the discussion.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wishful thinking


Explanation:
Una opción.

WISHFUL THINKING = "Soñar con pajaritos preñados", en inglés. myweb.ecomplanet.com/ELDT6383/mycustompage0042.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-11-01 17:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pipe dream" is another option, although I think "wishful thinking" better suits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2006-11-01 17:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturally, "pie in the sky" is also a valid option, but, to me at least, it sounds very dated.

http://www.answers.com/topic/pie-in-the-sky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-01 18:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"When pigs fly" does a good job of capturing the idiomatic language in the original, but it only means that something is impossible (or very unlikely), so it loses the other important (at least in my opinion) connotation, which is that the "unlikely event" is also something desirable, something that people dream about.

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau: sounds perfect
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia. Glad you agree!

neutral  Patricia Rosas: Given the politically charged situation that is addressed in the asker's sentence, I don't that "wishful" is appropriate since many (most? all?) Puerto Ricans find "unión" so distasteful ... You may be right, but is PR autonomous today?
39 mins
  -> Actually, Patricia, "Autonomía" is a positive thing, fear of losing autonomy is what makes joining the union so unpopular. So I think the idea of retaining autonomy AFTER permanently joining DOES amount to wishful thinking. Right?

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!