KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

niveles y registros de lengua

English translation: linguistic registers/ levels of language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niveles de lengua
English translation:linguistic registers/ levels of language
Entered by: A Hayes

05:43 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: niveles y registros de lengua
language register and variation? I just need to confirm this. Thank you-
A Hayes
Australia
linguistic registers
Explanation:
Linguistic registers seems to cover formality, structural variation etc, maybe the translation of ’niveles’ is superfluous in English.
Selected response from:

Allan Wright
Grading comment
Thank you, Allan. I also thought that translating "niveles" might be superfluous. I thought of "language register & variation" because I've seen it this context (Linguistic theory books) so often... Anyhow, thanks a lot!
Mis disculpas a quienes ofendí con mi ignorancia e inquietud por clarificar un concepto-
Gracias por todos sus aportes. También voy a ingresar "levels of language" en el glosario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5level and register of languagewrtransco
5language records and levels
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 -1linguistic registersAllan Wright


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
language records and levels


Explanation:
That is the way I would say it.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
level and register of language


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 03:21:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I beg to differ with Allan\'s statement.

While these two terms are close and/or related, they refer to different concepts.

Language level: when you speak to an uneducated person, you very unlikly will use high-brow language. You will choose simple terms to get the message across.

Language register: depends on the situation, i.e. colloquial, formal, youth speak etc.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, these are the correct "technical" terms that every translator should know!
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, "levels" and "registers" of language are established technical terms, but in this case, I would say, keep it plural
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
linguistic registers


Explanation:
Linguistic registers seems to cover formality, structural variation etc, maybe the translation of ’niveles’ is superfluous in English.

Allan Wright
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Allan. I also thought that translating "niveles" might be superfluous. I thought of "language register & variation" because I've seen it this context (Linguistic theory books) so often... Anyhow, thanks a lot!
Mis disculpas a quienes ofendí con mi ignorancia e inquietud por clarificar un concepto-
Gracias por todos sus aportes. También voy a ingresar "levels of language" en el glosario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: Please see my note.
13 hrs