KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

DE...

English translation: for/with


19:33 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics / Preposiciones
Spanish term or phrase: DE...
...La Sra. XXX desempeña el cargo de fisioterapeuta DE TULEA (una organización así llamada)... Les agradezco me indiquen cuáles preposiciones (ojalá más de una) se pueden utilizar en *fisioterapeuta DE Tulea*. ¿Of? ¿With? ¿At?.

¿Es también válido decir: "labors as a TULEA physiotherapist..." si ya se sabe que la empresa tiene ese nombre?

Mil gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:for/with
Explanation:
In this instance I would say that "Sra XXX works as a physiotherapits for TULEA" or "holds the position of physiotherapist with TULEA."

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jo. You gave the two options I was looking for. Take care and greetings from Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for/with
Jo Rourke
5AtSwatchka
5AT
Karin Kutscher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AT


Explanation:
"She works as a physiotherapist at Tulea." Siempre es at cuando trabajan en alguna parte: "Project Manager/CEO at Berlitz", por ejemplo.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for/with


Explanation:
In this instance I would say that "Sra XXX works as a physiotherapits for TULEA" or "holds the position of physiotherapist with TULEA."

Suerte!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Jo. You gave the two options I was looking for. Take care and greetings from Medellín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin förster handley
4 mins

agree  mugarte
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At


Explanation:
works as a physiotherapist at Tudela

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16