KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Valga la redundancia.

English translation: If I may say so again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valga la redundancia.
English translation:If I may say so again
Entered by: Swatchka

03:15 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Escritura.
Spanish term or phrase: Valga la redundancia.
Cuando uno habla de un tema en especial y se refiere a un concepto específico pero que a continuación debe enfatizar en el mismo, por tanto se dice la expresión "valga la redundacia".
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
If I may say so again
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain


Summary of answers provided
3 +3If you'll excuse the repetitionteju
3If I may say so againSwatchka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If you'll excuse the repetition


Explanation:
Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-09 03:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this other version:

If you'll pardon the redundancy


Valer - To Be Worth - Spanish Expressions - e Learn Spanish Language
valga la redundancia, if you'll pardon the redundancy. ¡Válgame (Dios)! God help me! ya no me vale, it's no good/use to me now ...
www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/vocabulary/expressions/ex-val... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I agree, I don't think we have an equivalent for this term, in English. Unless otherwise stated ;)
2 mins
  -> It's a literal translation, I can't think of an equivalent idiom. Nice to see you around again, saludos and thanks - teju :)

agree  patricia scott
5 hrs
  -> Muy amable Patricia, gracias - teju :)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí o también: "If you'll forgive the repetition"
5 hrs
  -> Cierto, gracias - teju :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If I may say so again


Explanation:
Another option

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer.