KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

marcadores de parentesco

English translation: relationship/kinship markers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcadores de parentesco
English translation:relationship/kinship markers
Entered by: neilmac

09:55 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Spanish term or phrase: marcadores de parentesco
los marcadores de parentesco se utilizan en ciertos t'erminos de parentesco, en algunos lugares
zabrowa
relationship markers
Explanation:
Common term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-11 10:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alsdo known as "kinship markers".
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-971X.1992....
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relationship markers
neilmac
5kinship markersAlba Mora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relationship markers


Explanation:
Common term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-11 10:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alsdo known as "kinship markers".
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-971X.1992....

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
3 mins

agree  Swatchka
2 days7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kinship markers


Explanation:

levels of phonology, morphology, lexis, semantics and syntax ... of kinship markers to address and to refer to family members, and the extension of this


Alba Mora
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish