KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

limitados no-fosilizados

English translation: limited suffixes, not-fossilized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limitados no-fosilizados
English translation:limited suffixes, not-fossilized
Entered by: zabrowa

10:14 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Spanish term or phrase: limitados no-fosilizados
sufijos limitados no-fosilizados

hmmm.... "limited suffixes" isnt the correct term... any ideas? Thanks!
zabrowa
limited suffixes, not-fossilized
Explanation:
Here's an idea... good luck!
"These data show us not only that admissions is not fossilized as a plural in the lexicon, but also that it occurs with different frequencies in its plural and singular forms."
http://babel.ling.northwestern.edu/~sneed/CLSversion.pdf
Selected response from:

Katya Robledo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-fossilized bound suffixesAlba Mora
3limited suffixes, not-fossilized
Katya Robledo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited suffixes, not-fossilized


Explanation:
Here's an idea... good luck!
"These data show us not only that admissions is not fossilized as a plural in the lexicon, but also that it occurs with different frequencies in its plural and singular forms."
http://babel.ling.northwestern.edu/~sneed/CLSversion.pdf

Katya Robledo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-fossilized bound suffixes


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 day15 hrs