KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

cartucho de tinta

English translation: ink cartridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartucho de tinta
English translation:ink cartridge
Entered by: patsyarmando

22:59 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: cartucho de tinta
cartucho de tinta para lapicera. I´d like to know if it´s called ink cartridge or you can also call it ink filler.
patsyarmando
ink cartridge
Explanation:
I wouldn't call it an ink filler, that suggests something for filling a fountain pen (or maybe even an ink cartridge) with ink.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help! Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ink cartridge
Jack Doughty
3 +3ink cartridge
PeterIII


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ink cartridge


Explanation:
I wouldn't call it an ink filler, that suggests something for filling a fountain pen (or maybe even an ink cartridge) with ink.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help! Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
37 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sebastian Claucich
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ink cartridge


Explanation:
I believe the filler is the stuff that goes in the crtridge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-11 23:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A google image search for "ink cartidge" +pen reterns more results than "ink filler" +pen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 00:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, no-one seems to agree with mine....Is it something I said?

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kironne

agree  Henrique Serra: I believe it was the confidence level you set when answering...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula