KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

...me da pereza... tengo pereza de...

English translation: diferencia con el inglés...


12:21 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Término común
Spanish term or phrase: ...me da pereza... tengo pereza de...
En Colombia utilizamos estas dos variantes: "Me da pereza ir al mercado", o "Tengo pereza de ir al mercado" (o de cualquier otra cosa). ¿Alguna diferencia en inglés americano?
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:diferencia con el inglés...
Explanation:
Pienso, viendo tu explicación de las diferencias:

"Me da pereza ir al mercado", como idea general de que la idea misma de ir al mercado te da pereza, viene a ser algo como
"I hate going to the market"
"I don't like going to the market"
"going to the market is a drag"

"Tengo pereza de ir al mercado", como idea específica de que en este momento no quieres ir al mercado, sería
"I don't feel like going to the market", como sugiere Chandra
"I don't want to go to the market right now"

En mi opinión (por mi experiencia de vivir varios años rodeada de colombianos) en estas expresiones en español colombianas, la palabra "pereza" no se refiere tanto a la idea de que no tienes fuerzas o energías de hacer algo, o que te da flojera hacerlo, (sino más bien de que es algo que no quieres hacer. Es decir, en realidad no se refiere a "lazyness".

Además, el inglés no te permite encontrar una equivalencia para la expresión con "lazy", porque mientras que en español "*tienes* pereza" o "*sientes* pereza", en inglés "you *feel* lazy" or "you *are* lazy", y sintácticamente no te daría nada...

Pienso, al margen, en la palabra (de uso más vulgar) en México de "hueva"

Tengo hueva de ir: sería tengo pereza, me da flojera, no tengo ganas (I don't feel like...)

Es una hueva: es algo molesto, que nunca quisieras tener que hacer (I hate ...)
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Tengo que agradecer a todos los participantes, pero seleccioné tu opción porque me arrojaste luces. Claramente, en inglés no necesariamente se utiliza PEREZA para expresar la misma sensación. A propósito, hoy vienen a Medellín los reyes de España a enseñarnos a hablar español. ¿Cómo se dice REYES DE ESPAÑA?. Un abrazo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I don't feel like...
Chanda Danley
5 +3I can't be bothered to...
Lisa Roberts
4diferencia con el inglés...
Heidi C
3I'm too lazy for... / I can't be bothered to...
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm too lazy for... / I can't be bothered to...


Explanation:
Just choose if you want to differentiate two ways to say it, but in any case both Spanish versions are similar

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chanda Danley: This does not sound English to me at all...from a native speaker's point of view// I think it should be 'I'm too lazy to...do something'
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I can't be bothered to...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-14 12:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In American English they might say something along the lines of:

it's such a drag/what a drag, having to go to the supermarket...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-14 12:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pere...

Lisa Roberts
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chanda Danley: I've never heard this used in American English....it sounds very British to me// "what a drag" really has the idea that it is boring// wordreference.com was written from a British perspective...I don't disagree with you, but it's not US English
4 mins
  -> Thanks Chanda, but just quoting from the good ol' Collins Spanish to English dictionary...

agree  Jo Rourke: Definitely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jo!

agree  ormiston: can't be bothered sounds best !
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ormsiton!

agree  Gacela20: I like this
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gacela!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I don't feel like...


Explanation:
No difference in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-14 12:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't feel like doing such and such activity...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-14 12:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After thinking about it...I think you could make a difference if you wanted...

me da pereza - I don't feel like 'going to the supermarket'
tengo pereza de hacer algo - I'm too lazy to 'go to the supermarket'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-14 12:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My question on this would be...

To a Spanish speaker is there a difference between 'tener ganas de hacer algo' y 'me da pereza' o 'tengo pereza de hacer algo'.... that could help clear this issue up...

Chanda Danley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Chanda. Yes, there is a very subtle difference. When you say "me da pereza ir a..." this may be a general statement; it means the person always feels lazy, particularly, about going to the supermarket. When you say "tengo pereza de ir al mercado" this may refer to the particular moment when the person has to go there. Now, this is a little bit academic. In a normal daily and family language both expressions may mean exactly the same. Hope this helps. Take care.

Asker: Well, one way to cast some light on this would be the situation when a person doesn' like to go to the church or to attend a mass. Suppose this is a general situation for him/her. For sure, in this case, saying "tengo pereza de ir a la iglesia" sounds totally incorrect. You should go " (a mí) me da pereza ir a la iglesia (always).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nozomi Kugita: I was gonna add the same phrase, then I already saw yours entered!
7 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Lisa Roberts: I maintain that this is an American English term (pls see following link: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/results.asp?searchword=drag) but concede that you were indeed correct with respect to it being 'boring'. All the best :)
11 mins
  -> Cambridge is also a predominantly British English dictionary and where it specifically refers to a US English term, that is usually marked...in any case I was referring to 'I can't be bothered to...' not being used in the US.....cheers! ...as Brits say:)

agree  Pamela Peralta: Cuando uno tiene pereza de hacer algo, no necesariamente significa que no se tiene la 'energía' para hacerlo, sino que no tienes ganas. La misma expresión se usa en Perú.
19 mins
  -> pues entonces ...'no tener ganas' según VOX quiere decir 'I don't feel like...' ...gracias Pamela

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: en caso de que significa "no tengo ganas"
26 mins
  -> gracias Vladimir!

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1 hr
  -> gracias Fabio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diferencia con el inglés...


Explanation:
Pienso, viendo tu explicación de las diferencias:

"Me da pereza ir al mercado", como idea general de que la idea misma de ir al mercado te da pereza, viene a ser algo como
"I hate going to the market"
"I don't like going to the market"
"going to the market is a drag"

"Tengo pereza de ir al mercado", como idea específica de que en este momento no quieres ir al mercado, sería
"I don't feel like going to the market", como sugiere Chandra
"I don't want to go to the market right now"

En mi opinión (por mi experiencia de vivir varios años rodeada de colombianos) en estas expresiones en español colombianas, la palabra "pereza" no se refiere tanto a la idea de que no tienes fuerzas o energías de hacer algo, o que te da flojera hacerlo, (sino más bien de que es algo que no quieres hacer. Es decir, en realidad no se refiere a "lazyness".

Además, el inglés no te permite encontrar una equivalencia para la expresión con "lazy", porque mientras que en español "*tienes* pereza" o "*sientes* pereza", en inglés "you *feel* lazy" or "you *are* lazy", y sintácticamente no te daría nada...

Pienso, al margen, en la palabra (de uso más vulgar) en México de "hueva"

Tengo hueva de ir: sería tengo pereza, me da flojera, no tengo ganas (I don't feel like...)

Es una hueva: es algo molesto, que nunca quisieras tener que hacer (I hate ...)

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tengo que agradecer a todos los participantes, pero seleccioné tu opción porque me arrojaste luces. Claramente, en inglés no necesariamente se utiliza PEREZA para expresar la misma sensación. A propósito, hoy vienen a Medellín los reyes de España a enseñarnos a hablar español. ¿Cómo se dice REYES DE ESPAÑA?. Un abrazo.