KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

divisor

English translation: infix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divisor
English translation:infix
Entered by: Swatchka

10:46 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / indigenous language suffix
Spanish term or phrase: divisor
/JA/ : DIVISOR
Este sufijo debe distinguirse del sufijo nominal limitado. En todos los dialectos este sufijo se da frecuentemente como verbalizador de raíces nominales. Ejemplos:

lupi.ja.si.ña - calentar con luz solar
lupi - luz solar
zabrowa
infix
Explanation:
Types of affixes
Affixes are divided into several types, depending on their position with reference to the root:

Prefixes (attached before another morpheme)
Suffixes (attached after another morpheme)
Infixes (inserted within another morpheme)
Circumfixes (attached before and after another morpheme or set of morphemes)
Interfixes (semantically empty linking elements in compounds)
Suprafixes (also superfix, attached suprasegmentally to another morpheme)
Simulfixes (also transfix or root-and-pattern morphology, discontinuous affix interweaved throughout a discontinuous base)
Duplifix (little used term referring to affix composed of both a reduplicated and non-reduplicated element, see Reduplication and other processes)
Affixes are bound morphemes by definition. Prefixes and suffixes may be separable affixes.

There also has been a proposal of a somewhat different type of affix, a disfix or subtractive morpheme, which subtracts phonological segments from bases.

Affixes are central to the process of concatenation.

affix example
prefix undo
prefix + root
suffix looking
root + suffix
infix 1 fanfreakingtastic
ro- + infix + -ot
circumfix Kabyle: θissliθ "bride"
(compare to issli "groom")
circumfix + root + circumfix
suprafix produce (noun)
produce (verb)
(changing stress)

1 English tmeses, as in this example, are by some considered infixes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affix

I think it is an infix which sometimes coincides in Spanish with verb root of a verb in the infinitive.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I appreciate this! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5denominator
Max Berre
3 +1infixSwatchka


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denominator


Explanation:
This is how common rots are expressed in English

Max Berre
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infix


Explanation:
Types of affixes
Affixes are divided into several types, depending on their position with reference to the root:

Prefixes (attached before another morpheme)
Suffixes (attached after another morpheme)
Infixes (inserted within another morpheme)
Circumfixes (attached before and after another morpheme or set of morphemes)
Interfixes (semantically empty linking elements in compounds)
Suprafixes (also superfix, attached suprasegmentally to another morpheme)
Simulfixes (also transfix or root-and-pattern morphology, discontinuous affix interweaved throughout a discontinuous base)
Duplifix (little used term referring to affix composed of both a reduplicated and non-reduplicated element, see Reduplication and other processes)
Affixes are bound morphemes by definition. Prefixes and suffixes may be separable affixes.

There also has been a proposal of a somewhat different type of affix, a disfix or subtractive morpheme, which subtracts phonological segments from bases.

Affixes are central to the process of concatenation.

affix example
prefix undo
prefix + root
suffix looking
root + suffix
infix 1 fanfreakingtastic
ro- + infix + -ot
circumfix Kabyle: θissliθ "bride"
(compare to issli "groom")
circumfix + root + circumfix
suprafix produce (noun)
produce (verb)
(changing stress)

1 English tmeses, as in this example, are by some considered infixes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affix

I think it is an infix which sometimes coincides in Spanish with verb root of a verb in the infinitive.


Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! I appreciate this! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: 100% agree!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Lydia and greetings from Madrid :))