KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

numerar vs. foliar

English translation: page numbering vs. folio numbering / sheet numbering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:numerar vs. foliar
English translation:page numbering vs. folio numbering / sheet numbering
Entered by: BristolTEc

17:01 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: numerar vs. foliar
What is the distinction between these two words? What do you think the writer was offering as the two options in the following case:

A procedure for registration of certain products for Chile requires the presentation of a dossier. It specifies the paper, etc, then says:

"Cada página debe ser numerada o foliada"

Now, I could use "numbered or foliated" in English, but I have never used "foliate" before and the dictionary definitions I find are only "to number pages"... so what are they really trying to say (in "plain English")
BristolTEc
Ecuador
number or folio
Explanation:
In this case, it sounds like they are used as synonyms; however, normally, to number involves giving a consecutive number to the front and back of the page (like a book), whereas to folio involves giving one sheet of paper one number, then it is referred to as folio or page 10 front (or back). In Spanish, I have also seen the word "foja", which indicates a word with a folio number, then it says "foja 10 frente" or "foja 10 vuelta". A folio is the same sheet of paper, not a separate number for front and back.
Did that help at all???:)
Selected response from:

Marsha Way
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2number
Alfredo Tanús
3 +2number or folio
Marsha Way
3number pages or (individual) sheets of paperSwatchka
3number the pages or the folios
Parrot
2 +1number & foliate
Laurel Clausen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
number


Explanation:
BristolTEC: numerar y foliar se traducen como "number".

En español, la distinción es la siguiente: cuando dice "numeradas" se refiere a la acción de colocar números a las páginas del 1 hasta que se terminen.

Cuando dice "foliadas" se refiere a la posibilidad que las páginas ya tengan algún tipo de numeración cronológica, que no necesariamente comiencen del número 1. Por ejemplo: las hojas utilizadas por los notarios vienen foliadas, porque corresponden a un tomo.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
3 hrs
  -> Jose, gracias.

agree  Julia Weiss: ¡Felices Pascuas!
3 hrs
  -> Julia, felicidades para vos también

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number & foliate


Explanation:
I understand your apprehension - I think we just don't really tend to "foliate" in English (other than maybe for manuscripts - or at least old ones...?) but anyway, here's what I found:

from Dictionary.com / Thesaurus.com:
foliate:
(Printing) to number the folios or leaves, as distinguished from pages, of (a manuscript or book).
Notes: a page is one side of a piece of paper; a leaf is the term for a piece of paper with two sides


Laurel Clausen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
number or folio


Explanation:
In this case, it sounds like they are used as synonyms; however, normally, to number involves giving a consecutive number to the front and back of the page (like a book), whereas to folio involves giving one sheet of paper one number, then it is referred to as folio or page 10 front (or back). In Spanish, I have also seen the word "foja", which indicates a word with a folio number, then it says "foja 10 frente" or "foja 10 vuelta". A folio is the same sheet of paper, not a separate number for front and back.
Did that help at all???:)

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana Maria!

agree  mar52
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number the pages or the folios


Explanation:
could be one solution. For instance, in publishing, there are page numbers and sequence numbers (for bookbinding) in case the pages are folios or quarter-pages.

Below is the (LatAm) Spanish distinction between the two terms.


    Reference: http://www.reguladora.fmed.edu.uy/reguladora/armado/foliado....
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number pages or (individual) sheets of paper


Explanation:
A bit too wordy but I think it is clear :))

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16