KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

ASPIRATIVO

English translation: spirant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ASPIRATIVO
English translation:spirant
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:58 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / MARKET RESEARCH
Spanish term or phrase: ASPIRATIVO
Hi all

Anyone know what this might mean in Linguistic terms?

COMIENZA ASPIRATIVO Y ROMPE LA PALABRA CON UNA J EN EL MEDIO. J Y K SON DOS LETRAS DE POCA UTILIZACION ASOCIADA EN CASTELLANO
Laurel Thompson
United States
spirant
Explanation:
Americanist phonetic notation: Information from Answers.comIn linguistic and phonetic matters they have a reputation for being predominantly prescriptive, ... Fricative (spirant), ř. Frictionless spirant ...
www.answers.com/topic/americanist-phonetic-notation - 92k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Physical Parameters Behind the Stop-Spirant Alternation in Spanish.Source:, Southwest Journal of Linguistics, v16 n1-2 p73-84 1997 ... allophonic variants in phonetic environments that vary across modern speech varieties. ...
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ570313 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Sourcebook for Linguistics - Google Books Resultby Rakǔsan, Jaromira, William Cowan - 1998
... Phonetic Symbols Vowels higher high front unrounded u lower high front ... spirant n voiceless labio-dental spirant rj voiceless interdental spirant 1 ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1556195168... - Note this

Corpus |The irrelevance of phonetics : the Polish palatalisation ...And consequently that whatever is relevant in phonetics, i.e. whatever is of linguistic significance, must be grounded in phonology ? ...
corpus.revues.org/document.html?id=203&format=print - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Amazon.com: Phonology: Analysis and Theory (Cambridge Textbooks in ...The intuitive recognition of the segmentable nature of speech is thus reinforced by the linguistic tradition of phonetic transcription..." (more) ...
www.amazon.com/Phonology-Analysis-Cambridge-Textbooks-Lingu... - 125k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: Notes on Certain Usages Relating to Linguistic WorkSpirant (Latin spsrare, to breathe) is very misleading for the following reason: A ... D. Most of the recent books on phonetics have pointed out the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-7294(191201%2F03)2%3A14%3A1%3C186%3ANOCURT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: Criteria for Phonetic SimilarityCRITERIA FOR PHONETIC SIMILARITY (17) Old Bolgar /nia:r/ 'summer' > Chuvash /Nor/, Turkmen /ya:z/. A palatal nasal yields a palatal spirant in one case, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(195710%2F12)33%3A4%3C538%3ACFPS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-2 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]

[PDF] Phonetics: 1958. 27, $0.60. as list are as "slit is a of as as 12 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Phonetics:. Glossary and Tables (Studies in. Linguistics, Occasional Papers, No. ... spirant" in the main consonant chart containing bilabial, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1467-1770.1959.... - Similar pages - Note this

Journal of Celtic LinguisticsG. R. Isaac, The Chronology of the Development of Brittonic Stops and the Spirant Mutation. .... Clinical Linguistics & Phonetics 4, 253–65. ...
www.uwp.co.uk/book_desc/jcl.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

PDL Publications/PresentationsClinical Linguistics & Phonetics, 20, 423-445. Barlow, J. A. (2005). ... The stop/spirant alternation in Spanish: Converging evidence for a fortition ...
chhs.sdsu.edu/slhs/pdlpublications.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-29 21:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have taught postgraduate linguistics courses, including phonetics and phonemics of the Spanish language in different univerisities in the United States and Panama, and this specific sound is a spirant, which is a type of fricative with sibillant qualities. What is not common is to have a spirant followed by an affricate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-29 21:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It more commonly referred to as aspiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-29 21:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spirant: Definition and Much More from Answers.comspirant n. See fricative . adj. Fricative. ... The noun spirant has one meaning: ... spirantization · H (in linguistics); V (in linguistics); fricative ...
www.answers.com/topic/spirant - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-29 21:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"implosive" is synonymous with a "stop" or "occlusive" and simply means that the air stops completely before starting to flow again.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the extensive explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spirant
Michael Powers (PhD)
5IMPLOSIVEJuan Luis
4aspirationBeatriz Galiano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IMPLOSIVE


Explanation:
Among the unusual sounds are implosives, i.e., sounds that are produced by inhaling rather than exhaling the air." ========= Wikipedia - Implosive consonant ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-29 21:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implosive consonant Manners of articulation Obstruent Click Plosive Ejective Implosive Affricate Fricative Sibilant Sonorant Nasal Flaps/Tap Trill.
http://www.answers.com/topic/implosive-consonant

Implosive consonants are plosives (rarely affricates) with a glottalic ingressive airstream mechanism. That is, the airstream is controlled by moving the ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Implosive_consonant

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spirant


Explanation:
Americanist phonetic notation: Information from Answers.comIn linguistic and phonetic matters they have a reputation for being predominantly prescriptive, ... Fricative (spirant), ř. Frictionless spirant ...
www.answers.com/topic/americanist-phonetic-notation - 92k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Physical Parameters Behind the Stop-Spirant Alternation in Spanish.Source:, Southwest Journal of Linguistics, v16 n1-2 p73-84 1997 ... allophonic variants in phonetic environments that vary across modern speech varieties. ...
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ570313 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Sourcebook for Linguistics - Google Books Resultby Rakǔsan, Jaromira, William Cowan - 1998
... Phonetic Symbols Vowels higher high front unrounded u lower high front ... spirant n voiceless labio-dental spirant rj voiceless interdental spirant 1 ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1556195168... - Note this

Corpus |The irrelevance of phonetics : the Polish palatalisation ...And consequently that whatever is relevant in phonetics, i.e. whatever is of linguistic significance, must be grounded in phonology ? ...
corpus.revues.org/document.html?id=203&format=print - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Amazon.com: Phonology: Analysis and Theory (Cambridge Textbooks in ...The intuitive recognition of the segmentable nature of speech is thus reinforced by the linguistic tradition of phonetic transcription..." (more) ...
www.amazon.com/Phonology-Analysis-Cambridge-Textbooks-Lingu... - 125k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: Notes on Certain Usages Relating to Linguistic WorkSpirant (Latin spsrare, to breathe) is very misleading for the following reason: A ... D. Most of the recent books on phonetics have pointed out the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-7294(191201%2F03)2%3A14%3A1%3C186%3ANOCURT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: Criteria for Phonetic SimilarityCRITERIA FOR PHONETIC SIMILARITY (17) Old Bolgar /nia:r/ 'summer' > Chuvash /Nor/, Turkmen /ya:z/. A palatal nasal yields a palatal spirant in one case, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(195710%2F12)33%3A4%3C538%3ACFPS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-2 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]

[PDF] Phonetics: 1958. 27, $0.60. as list are as "slit is a of as as 12 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Phonetics:. Glossary and Tables (Studies in. Linguistics, Occasional Papers, No. ... spirant" in the main consonant chart containing bilabial, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1467-1770.1959.... - Similar pages - Note this

Journal of Celtic LinguisticsG. R. Isaac, The Chronology of the Development of Brittonic Stops and the Spirant Mutation. .... Clinical Linguistics & Phonetics 4, 253–65. ...
www.uwp.co.uk/book_desc/jcl.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

PDL Publications/PresentationsClinical Linguistics & Phonetics, 20, 423-445. Barlow, J. A. (2005). ... The stop/spirant alternation in Spanish: Converging evidence for a fortition ...
chhs.sdsu.edu/slhs/pdlpublications.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-29 21:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have taught postgraduate linguistics courses, including phonetics and phonemics of the Spanish language in different univerisities in the United States and Panama, and this specific sound is a spirant, which is a type of fricative with sibillant qualities. What is not common is to have a spirant followed by an affricate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-29 21:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It more commonly referred to as aspiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-29 21:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spirant: Definition and Much More from Answers.comspirant n. See fricative . adj. Fricative. ... The noun spirant has one meaning: ... spirantization · H (in linguistics); V (in linguistics); fricative ...
www.answers.com/topic/spirant - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-29 21:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"implosive" is synonymous with a "stop" or "occlusive" and simply means that the air stops completely before starting to flow again.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thanks for the extensive explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia C.S. - Mike :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspiration


Explanation:
aspiration:blend with the sound of 'h'; aspirated sound

phonetics

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish