ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

lenguaje, lengua y habla

English translation: language, langue and parole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lenguaje, lengua y habla
English translation:language, langue and parole
Entered by: Gracie

15:25 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: lenguaje, lengua y habla
Por favor podrían ayudarme a traducir lenguaje y lengua. Las tengo en una misma línea
Peggy Cornejo
language, langue and parole
Explanation:
"la lengua y el habla" according to the Oxford bilingual is langue and parole. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 17:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
Langue and parole are more than just 'language and speech' (although this is a useful quick way of remembering them).

Langue
La langue is the whole system of language that precedes and makes speech possible. A sign is a basic unit of langue.

Learning a language, we master the system of grammar, spelling, syntax and punctuation. These are all elements of langue.

Langue is a system in that it has a large number of elements whereby meaning is created in the arrangements of its elements and the consequent relationships between these arranged elements.

Parole
Parole is the concrete use of the language, the actual utterances. It is an external manifestation of langue. It is the usage of the system, but not the system.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 17:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is in the field of linguistic according to the asker , is it not?
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2language, tongue and speech
neilmac
5language and speech, language and paroletranslatol
4 +1language, langue and parole
Gracie
3speech, language and way of speakingElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
language, tongue and speech


Explanation:
In linguistics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-07-04 16:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TONGUE: (language) lengua f, idioma m; mother/native tongue lengua materna/nativa; the gift of tongues el don de lenguas; to speak in tongues hablar en lenguas desconocidas
SPEECH: peech / spi:tS / n
1 a [u] (act) habla f‡; we communicate through speech nos comunicamos mediante el habla; freedom of speech libertad f de expresión or de palabra
b [u] (faculty) habla f‡; to recover one’s speech recuperar el habla; to lose the power of
speech perder* el habla; (before n) speech defect defecto m del habla or de
pronunciación; speech impediment impedimento m del habla
c [u] (manner of speaking) forma f de hablar
d [u c] (language, dialect) habla f‡; in casual speech en el habla coloquial; (before n) a speech community una comunidad lingüística

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
23 mins

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speech, language and way of speaking


Explanation:
Here are some general ideas, what I can remember from reading de Saussure...

"Lengua" is "language" as in Spanish, English...

"Lenguaje" is an individual's (or group's) particular use of language ("lengua"). For example, "doctorspeak", "lawyerese", or text/chat messages written in a kind of code.

"Habla" is the ability to speak or a way of speaking. For example, "you can tell where he comes from by his way of speaking" (su habla/forma de hablar).

Hope it helps...

:-)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 16:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After I read neilmac's comment, I took a moment to look up de Saussure on Wiki. If we agree that "parole" is "lenguaje", then:

"Parole (the speech of an individual) is an external manifestation of language."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferdinand_de_Saussure

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Your definition of "lenguaje" sounds more like "register" "sub-language" or "jargon". Note that Saussure's works were translated into English then Spanish.
2 mins
  -> I read it in the original French...I wish I had it at hand to look it up! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
language and speech, language and parole


Explanation:
These are technical terms in structural linguistics as taught by Ferdinand de Saussure. 'Lenguaje' means language in general and 'lengua' means a particular language, both of these as *systems* of grammar and vocabulary. 'Parole' means *actual language production*. For more information, see the Web references.

The standard translations of 'lengua y habla' are 'language and speech' or 'language and parole'. The problem remains that English doesn't have separate words for 'lengua' and 'lenguaje'. However, Saussure talked mainly of the dichotomy between 'langue' and 'parole' (he was using French of course), so one solution would be to drop 'lenguaje' here. Otherwise I see no alternative to 'language in general', 'specific languages' and 'actual speech/parole'.


    Reference: http://www.litencyc.com/php/stopics.php?rec=true&UID=662
    Reference: http://www.aber.ac.uk/media/Documents/S4B/sem01.html
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
language, langue and parole


Explanation:
"la lengua y el habla" according to the Oxford bilingual is langue and parole. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 17:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
Langue and parole are more than just 'language and speech' (although this is a useful quick way of remembering them).

Langue
La langue is the whole system of language that precedes and makes speech possible. A sign is a basic unit of langue.

Learning a language, we master the system of grammar, spelling, syntax and punctuation. These are all elements of langue.

Langue is a system in that it has a large number of elements whereby meaning is created in the arrangements of its elements and the consequent relationships between these arranged elements.

Parole
Parole is the concrete use of the language, the actual utterances. It is an external manifestation of langue. It is the usage of the system, but not the system.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 17:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is in the field of linguistic according to the asker , is it not?

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you I accept your option!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Claucich
6 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastian

disagree  neilmac: "langue" is French. Parole does not mean the same thing.
14 mins

neutral  translatol: This translation is right for linguists who have been educated in Saussurian linguistics. 'Parole' is unintellible to the uninitiated. So use with care according to readership.
1 hr
  -> THe context according to the asker is in the field of linguistic though

agree  PCornejo: That's what I needed
1 day4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): franglish, translatol, neilmac