KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

reducir la presión

English translation: to ease off the pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reducir la presión
English translation:to ease off the pressure
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

16:34 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: reducir la presión
Debés reducir la presión que te auto - imponés
la persona es demasiado exigente consigo mismo y tiene que reducir esa presión que se pone EL MISMO.
patsyarmando
You must ease off the pressure you put on yourself
Explanation:
esta es una traducción literal. Como ejemplo de su uso, el artículo del enlace tiene por su título, "Parents urged: Ease off the pressure".
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduce the pressure/expectations of oneself
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1reduce the stress
Ramon Somoza
4 +1You must ease off the pressure you put on yourselfBubo Coromandus
4you should demand less of yourself
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce the stress


Explanation:
Aquí la presión es psicológica, de ahí que no se pueda hablar de "pressure" sino de "stress".

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: I could be wrong, but I think stress would be a consequence of the pressure we put upon ourselves.///You're correct, I'm not disputing the validity of your answer. I think that given the context, "pressue" has a better fit. Saludos colega!
2 mins
  -> Well, Webster's in two entries also considers "stress" a pressure, including a physical one. You can always place stress on something or somebody...

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Emilia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduce the pressure/expectations of oneself


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-15 16:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduce the demands we make upon ourselves..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
14 mins
  -> many thanks franglish!

agree  María T. Vargas
21 mins
  -> gracias María!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you should demand less of yourself


Explanation:
OR "you should not be so demanding with yourself."
Otra opcion!!!

suerte

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You must ease off the pressure you put on yourself


Explanation:
esta es una traducción literal. Como ejemplo de su uso, el artículo del enlace tiene por su título, "Parents urged: Ease off the pressure".


    Reference: http://www.nationnews.com/story/338869278325512.php
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Deborah, te veo muy inspirada para estas respuestas.
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Liliana, un abrazo :-) Deborah