KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

logopatía

English translation: speech disorder


10:38 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / alteraciones del lenguaje
Spanish term or phrase: logopatía
logopedia
brandtrad
English translation:speech disorder
Explanation:
logopathy exists, but I think speech disorder is more common in the use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-26 17:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

logopathy is A speech disorder caused by a malfunction in the central nervous system, as well as the general term used for any speech disorder. So, you chose from the context and type of text you are translating. My only point was that maybe logopatia sounds more familiar to a Spanish speaker than logopathy does to an English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-26 18:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHOOSE, sorrrrry
Selected response from:

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Grading comment
Thank you ZZK. I'm a native English speaker and I agree with you that logopathy does not sound familiar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logopathy
Rocio Barrientos
2 +1speech disorder
Alice Zuzek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logopathy


Explanation:
logopathy. Any speech disorder. Origin: Logo-+ G. Pathos, suffering. (05 Mar 2000). Previous: logographical, logography, logogriph, logomachist, logomachy, ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?logopathy -

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speech disorder


Explanation:
logopathy exists, but I think speech disorder is more common in the use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-26 17:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

logopathy is A speech disorder caused by a malfunction in the central nervous system, as well as the general term used for any speech disorder. So, you chose from the context and type of text you are translating. My only point was that maybe logopatia sounds more familiar to a Spanish speaker than logopathy does to an English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-26 18:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHOOSE, sorrrrry

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ZZK. I'm a native English speaker and I agree with you that logopathy does not sound familiar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Muriel