ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

frases nominales conjuntas

English translation: conjoined noun phrases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frases nominales conjuntas
English translation:conjoined noun phrases
Entered by: zabrowa

14:05 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: frases nominales conjuntas
Conjoined NPs or Coordinated NPs?

I translate "El conjuntor" as "The coordinator" (as this appears to best summarize its function, IMO)...

What do you think?

El conjuntor –mpi1 puede darse en dos o más nominales para indicar la
suma de números (1.12.24) y en frases nominales conjuntas, como las
siguientes.
tunka jamach'i.mpi suxta wisk'achampi
‘con diez pájaros y seis vizcachas’
–mpi1 ocurre también como conjuntor de oraciones: uka.mpi.x ‘y así, entonces,
con lo que’; ina.mpi.s ‘quizás’.
zabrowa
conjoined noun phrases
Explanation:
There's only one way to say this.

843 examples for "conjoined noun phrases":

Agreement with **Conjoined Noun Phrases** in Swahili
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with conjoined noun phrases. In section 2, I give a brief summary of the situation as depicted in. grammatical descriptions of Swahili. ...
mercury.soas.ac.uk/users/lm5/SwahiliConjAAP.pdf

The results showed that the **conjoined noun phrases** that elicited singular verb ... Agreement with conjoined noun phrases in Swahili. In Afrikanistiche ...
www.cog.jhu.edu/howl-4/Abstracts/Heidi Lorimor.pdf

Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar - Google Books Result
by Randy Valentine - 2001 - Foreign Language Study - 1100 pages
(S03.8) DEMONSTRATIVES WITH **CONJOINED NoUN PHRASES**. A single demonstrative pronoun can serve to modify both elements of a conjoined noun phrase, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0802083897..

LISTSERV 14.4
From: J L Speranza <[log in to unmask]>; **English Conjoined Noun Phrases** (47 lines) From: [log in to unmask]. Final call for papers: CORPUS LINGUISTICS 2001 ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A1=ind0011&L=cogling
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coordinated noun phrases
Pamela Faber Benitez
4 +1conjuncted nominal phrases
Marina Menendez
5conjoined noun phrases
Muriel Vasconcellos
4conjoined nominal phrases
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjuncted nominal phrases


Explanation:
Conjunct is not the same as coordinator or conjunction.

The conjunct is the nexus between phrases
The conjunctio/coordinator is the nexus beween propositions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-02 14:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Noun phrase

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I found only one reference to "conjuncted noun phrases". I did extensive research on conjoined NPs under the direction of linguistics professors and my colleague wrote her Ph.D. dissertation on the subject.
4 hrs

agree  Maria523
8 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjoined nominal phrases


Explanation:
.. patterns in conjoined nominal phrases are ... interesting: in phrases where there is a single adjective but two conjoined nouns of different genders, ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2005/2005-08-36.html

Conjoined Nominal Phrases N + CONJ + N. According to Criterion B1, in such a phrase as Alan and Helen the Synt-head is ALAN: the ...
www.olst.umontreal.ca/pdf/Dependency.pdf

Lots of cases of "conjoined" nouns:

case agreement of conjoined nouns as subjects in a main clause (subjconjnounmaincl). 14. case, number, and gender of conjoined determiners as a subject in a ...
www.sfu.ca/~heift/trude/append.pdf

Within the animacy manipulation, four types of conjoined nouns were used: humans, animals,. count nouns, and mass nouns. Examples of the experimental ...
www.cog.jhu.edu/howl-4/Abstracts/Heidi Lorimor.pdf

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coordinated noun phrases


Explanation:
Given your example, I believe that this is the translation.


    Reference: http://www.swarthmore.edu/SocSci/tfernal1/alc06coord.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ling.lu.se/disseminations/pdf/46/Sigurd_Dahl.pdf
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: 'Noun phrase' (abbreviation NP) is the standard term in modern linguistics. 'Coordinated' and 'conjoined' don't mean the same; the former is a special case of the latter, as a subordinate phrase may be called conjoined but not coordinated.
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjoined noun phrases


Explanation:
There's only one way to say this.

843 examples for "conjoined noun phrases":

Agreement with **Conjoined Noun Phrases** in Swahili
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with conjoined noun phrases. In section 2, I give a brief summary of the situation as depicted in. grammatical descriptions of Swahili. ...
mercury.soas.ac.uk/users/lm5/SwahiliConjAAP.pdf

The results showed that the **conjoined noun phrases** that elicited singular verb ... Agreement with conjoined noun phrases in Swahili. In Afrikanistiche ...
www.cog.jhu.edu/howl-4/Abstracts/Heidi Lorimor.pdf

Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar - Google Books Result
by Randy Valentine - 2001 - Foreign Language Study - 1100 pages
(S03.8) DEMONSTRATIVES WITH **CONJOINED NoUN PHRASES**. A single demonstrative pronoun can serve to modify both elements of a conjoined noun phrase, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0802083897..

LISTSERV 14.4
From: J L Speranza <[log in to unmask]>; **English Conjoined Noun Phrases** (47 lines) From: [log in to unmask]. Final call for papers: CORPUS LINGUISTICS 2001 ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A1=ind0011&L=cogling

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks!