ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

unimembre y bimembre

English translation: minor and major sentences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unimembre y bimembre
English translation:minor and major sentences
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

02:38 Dec 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / grammar
Spanish term or phrase: unimembre y bimembre
No sé si corresponden exactamente a las "simple and compound sentences". Muchas gracias,
Silvana Diaz
minor and major sentences
Explanation:
Major and minor sentences

A major sentence is a regular sentence; it has a subject and a predicate.

A minor sentence is an irregular type of sentence. It does not contain a finite verb. For example, "Mary!" "Yes." "Coffee." Other examples are headings, stereotyped expressions (Hello!), emotional expressions (Wow!), proverbs, etc. This can also include sentences which do not contain verbs (e.g. The more, the merrier.) in order to intensify the meaning around the nouns (normally found in poetry and catchphrases).

Las oraciones unimembres
También llamadas predicados directos, son oraciones formadas por una palabra o un grupo reducido de palabras... pueden ser Interjecciones, Frases Admirativas, Vocativos, Fórmulas estereotipadas, Condensaciones...

Las oraciones bimembres
son aquellas que poseen dos o más miembros (o sintagmas) y pueden, por lo tanto, ser analizadas estructuralmente según sus partes. Se reconocen dos grandes grupos: las averbales y las verbales.

Las oraciones bimembres averbales
no poseen verbos conjugados... Son extremadamente comunes en titulares de diarios....

* André Agassi, número uno del mundo.
* Robin Williams, premiado por la Academia.
* La selección de fútbol, muy cerca del triunfo.
* En peligro víctimas de choque.

La oración bimembre verbal
es la oración "típica" que se forma con dos sintagmas (uno de carácter nominal que constituye el sujeto y otro de carácter verbal que forma el predicado).





Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
thank you and merry xtmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minor and major sentences
Sandra Rodriguez
4verbless phrase & subject/ predicate sentence
Cecilia Della Croce
5 -1sentences only with conjugated verb and no subject and sentences with subject and conjugated verb
Ana Berrutti
4verbless (or 'nominal') and subject-predicate
ClayWWatson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbless (or 'nominal') and subject-predicate


Explanation:
Again, some context is probably required, but the idea is that the former is not bound by a verb.

"An excellent idea, this!" vs. "This is an excellent idea"


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=mydolrE-PPkC&pg=PA254&lpg=P...
ClayWWatson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor and major sentences


Explanation:
Major and minor sentences

A major sentence is a regular sentence; it has a subject and a predicate.

A minor sentence is an irregular type of sentence. It does not contain a finite verb. For example, "Mary!" "Yes." "Coffee." Other examples are headings, stereotyped expressions (Hello!), emotional expressions (Wow!), proverbs, etc. This can also include sentences which do not contain verbs (e.g. The more, the merrier.) in order to intensify the meaning around the nouns (normally found in poetry and catchphrases).

Las oraciones unimembres
También llamadas predicados directos, son oraciones formadas por una palabra o un grupo reducido de palabras... pueden ser Interjecciones, Frases Admirativas, Vocativos, Fórmulas estereotipadas, Condensaciones...

Las oraciones bimembres
son aquellas que poseen dos o más miembros (o sintagmas) y pueden, por lo tanto, ser analizadas estructuralmente según sus partes. Se reconocen dos grandes grupos: las averbales y las verbales.

Las oraciones bimembres averbales
no poseen verbos conjugados... Son extremadamente comunes en titulares de diarios....

* André Agassi, número uno del mundo.
* Robin Williams, premiado por la Academia.
* La selección de fútbol, muy cerca del triunfo.
* En peligro víctimas de choque.

La oración bimembre verbal
es la oración "típica" que se forma con dos sintagmas (uno de carácter nominal que constituye el sujeto y otro de carácter verbal que forma el predicado).








    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence_%28linguistics%29#Clas...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oraci%C3%B3n_(gram%C3%A1tica)#O...
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you and merry xtmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: Exacto. (= otra oración unimembre:) )
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Fabio!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentences only with conjugated verb and no subject and sentences with subject and conjugated verb


Explanation:
Spanish is a language that accepts the absecence of a subject in a sentence. Furthermore, there are sentences that have no subject, not even omitted. That´s why they have one "member", that is to say only the conjugated verb. For example "Llueve." The "bimembres" sentences have both subject and conjuated verb, even if the subject is omitted.

Ana Berrutti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: unimembre sentences should not have a conjugated verb (they may contain an other verb forms or no verb)
1 hr
  -> For some grammarians it may have no verb either conjugated or not. However as "unimembre" refers to the impossiblity of dividing the sentence into subject and predicate a conjugated verb may well be an "unimbembre" sentence like: "Llueve","Nevó".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbless phrase & subject/ predicate sentence


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-12-17 12:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or verbal and verbless clauses (see: http://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~toman/pedt_manual/ch04s03s01.html)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  spanruss: I've never heard of a verbless phrase?
4 mins
  -> well, that's what unimembre means; it is a "sentence" with only one part, no conjugated verb