KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

uso culto de un idioma

English translation: cultured use of a language


04:24 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / language
Spanish term or phrase: uso culto de un idioma
El términos está en el programa de lenguaje (nivel colegio) donde se detalla "...los alumnos producen textos....y privilegian el uso culto y/o formal, según sea requerido.
Silvana Diaz
English translation:cultured use of a language
Explanation:
Fear of cognates again? This is a perfectly normal expression.

Sometimes this cultured use of language sits uneasily on the bed of uncultured modern pop-rock music Bilal puts together. Words like 'ghata', 'jhonka', ...
gressive clamour for a cultured use of. language.’ Many Flemish political sci-. entists would say exactly the same. Martin Sheen is also known as a liberal, ...
errwpc.umdl.umich.edu/public/a/s/j/asj4751.2003.041.pdfwww.pakipop.com/evaluation/dhaani.html

... French remained the official language in the Island Kingdom, not only at court, for law pleadings and statutes, but for every cultured use to which a ...
books.google.com/books?id=F2oSAAAAMAAJ..

His cultured use of the English language, has, I am. sure, often left us speechless. He has shown us such wonders that. none has been left untouched by this ...
www.surreyaquanauts.org.uk/PDFs/Mouthpiece/Mouthpiece_Apr_2...

On a wider note this is an off tangent diatribe against jargon, which tends to demonstrate a lack of awareness rather than some cultured use of language. ...
whalecrow.blogspot.com/2007/10/lecture-one.html



... and /worf/ "wharf" are in common cultured use in the Midland area and, .... The use of regional language in- formation can help our students attain a ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0013-8274(195604)45%3A4%3C188%3ATLAONR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-H

The Ecologies of Language - third international Arts & Ecology symposium ..... in favour of those from a literate culture with a cultured use of language. ...
www.desirelines.org.uk/programme.html

The professors of Greek, also, could speak that language as well as they could the Latin. ..... a far more efficient and cultured use of his English tongue, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0009-8353(191806)13%3A9%3C629%3ATPOLS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R

... according to the cultured use of these terms -- including the terminology ... They have, in common language and taste, a feeling of subtlety and human ...
www.uam.es/personal_pdi/filoyletras/jsango/computing_for_hu...

This region is known for its cultured use of the Tamil Language, which is distinct from the Tamil spoken elsewhere. The article on the annual car festival ...
www.hindu.com/mp/2005/11/28/stories/2005112801270409.htm

obviously their cultured use of the English language elludes you. "Illicit sales of uranium from Niger were being negotiated with five states ...
newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Alt/alt.guitar.amps/2005-12/msg00845.htm

If you like McNab and Ryan not only will you enjoy this but you will be entertained by a more cultured use of language and higher level of understanding of ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Retribution-James-Napier/dp/1905513305

Sometimes this cultured use of language sits uneasily on the bed of uncultured modern pop-rock music Bilal puts together. Words like Ghata, Jhonka, Panchi, ...
www.qayyums.com/maq/dhaani.htm

I found him raving in a language wholly unknown, at least. to the attending physicians and several ... cultured use of Russian, German, French, and English. ...
www.horrormasters.com/Text/a2233.pdf

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5proper and/or formal use of a language
Cesar Serrano
4 +3refined/educated use of a language
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1cultured use of a language
Muriel Vasconcellos
4elevated (literary) language (speech)/ formal language (speech)Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proper and/or formal use of a language


Explanation:
proper and/or formal use of a language

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Victoria Burns: 'proper' was my first thought, too
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Victoria..:)!

agree  Claudia Pesce
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia!

agree  Arlete Moraes
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Arlete!

agree  Gacela20
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Gacela!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refined/educated use of a language


Explanation:
s

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Bingo!
9 mins
  -> Thank you Esther!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patrice!

agree  Gary Smith: This sounds just right. Both!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevated (literary) language (speech)/ formal language (speech)


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultured use of a language


Explanation:
Fear of cognates again? This is a perfectly normal expression.

Sometimes this cultured use of language sits uneasily on the bed of uncultured modern pop-rock music Bilal puts together. Words like 'ghata', 'jhonka', ...
gressive clamour for a cultured use of. language.’ Many Flemish political sci-. entists would say exactly the same. Martin Sheen is also known as a liberal, ...
errwpc.umdl.umich.edu/public/a/s/j/asj4751.2003.041.pdfwww.pakipop.com/evaluation/dhaani.html

... French remained the official language in the Island Kingdom, not only at court, for law pleadings and statutes, but for every cultured use to which a ...
books.google.com/books?id=F2oSAAAAMAAJ..

His cultured use of the English language, has, I am. sure, often left us speechless. He has shown us such wonders that. none has been left untouched by this ...
www.surreyaquanauts.org.uk/PDFs/Mouthpiece/Mouthpiece_Apr_2...

On a wider note this is an off tangent diatribe against jargon, which tends to demonstrate a lack of awareness rather than some cultured use of language. ...
whalecrow.blogspot.com/2007/10/lecture-one.html



... and /worf/ "wharf" are in common cultured use in the Midland area and, .... The use of regional language in- formation can help our students attain a ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0013-8274(195604)45%3A4%3C188%3ATLAONR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-H

The Ecologies of Language - third international Arts & Ecology symposium ..... in favour of those from a literate culture with a cultured use of language. ...
www.desirelines.org.uk/programme.html

The professors of Greek, also, could speak that language as well as they could the Latin. ..... a far more efficient and cultured use of his English tongue, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0009-8353(191806)13%3A9%3C629%3ATPOLS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R

... according to the cultured use of these terms -- including the terminology ... They have, in common language and taste, a feeling of subtlety and human ...
www.uam.es/personal_pdi/filoyletras/jsango/computing_for_hu...

This region is known for its cultured use of the Tamil Language, which is distinct from the Tamil spoken elsewhere. The article on the annual car festival ...
www.hindu.com/mp/2005/11/28/stories/2005112801270409.htm

obviously their cultured use of the English language elludes you. "Illicit sales of uranium from Niger were being negotiated with five states ...
newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Alt/alt.guitar.amps/2005-12/msg00845.htm

If you like McNab and Ryan not only will you enjoy this but you will be entertained by a more cultured use of language and higher level of understanding of ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Retribution-James-Napier/dp/1905513305

Sometimes this cultured use of language sits uneasily on the bed of uncultured modern pop-rock music Bilal puts together. Words like Ghata, Jhonka, Panchi, ...
www.qayyums.com/maq/dhaani.htm

I found him raving in a language wholly unknown, at least. to the attending physicians and several ... cultured use of Russian, German, French, and English. ...
www.horrormasters.com/Text/a2233.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: I like the sound of this, too :D
2 hrs
  -> tHANKS, cLAUDIA!