ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

complemento verbal

English translation: verb complement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complemento verbal
English translation:verb complement
Entered by: Kelhara Translations

14:09 Jan 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: complemento verbal
Complemento que completa o delimita el significado de un verbo del que depende sintácticamente.
Kelhara Translations
Spain
verb complement
Explanation:
Actually, verb complement is the most frequent term used in Linguistics.
Selected response from:

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5verb complement
Pamela Faber Benitez
4verbal complement
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4adverbial complement
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adverbial complement


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbal complement


Explanation:
Hi; it does appear to be just literal. I'll post some links :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-27 14:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regular control constructions allow passivization, with the verbal complement or an expletive as a passive subject (cf. 10-11). Control pseudocoordinations ...
www.hku.hk/linguist/research/Ab_lodrup.htm

in which certain verbs can precede their verbal complement rather than follow ... selects the verbal complement zu verkaufen, and the accusative object das ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M03T52006M76663N.pdf

The verbal complement which functions as subject is not marked for case; the non-subject complements are marked for case by prepositions. ...
www.languagelinks.org/oldsite/book/papers_current.html

etc...





R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verb complement


Explanation:
Actually, verb complement is the most frequent term used in Linguistics.

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
36 mins

agree  CarolinaGU
37 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely
1 hr

agree  Ines Izquierdo
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Parra
3 hrs