KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

nombrecito [in this context]

English translation: silly alias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nombrecito [in this context]
English translation:silly alias
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

15:07 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: nombrecito [in this context]
-Aceptemos por tanto que la mayoría de la gente que está ahí fuera exija nuestras cabezas, o sea que cualquiera de ellos puede ser ese tal XXX que por muy ridículo que suene el ***** nombrecito ***** resulta evidente que matar, mata en serio. Buscarle sería como buscar una aguja en mil millones de pajares.

----

This seemed too obvious at first, but "little name" just wouldn't do, whichever way I looked at it! It appears all over the place on Google, but seems to mean different things in different contexts - but so far I haven't found one that fits this one.

CONTEXT: the people speaking here have just received a very threatening letter from XXX requesting certain actions, OR HEADS WILL ROLL!

The letter is signed "XXX", which is also the name of a famous fictional character.

My attempt so far is "assumed name" - since this in fact what it is - at least, it's presumed to be an assumed name. I don't think "nickname" works, as it's a name this person has supposedly chosen for him/herself. Or is there another meaning that I haven't thought of - slang perhaps?

Strangely enough, despite being rife on the internet, nombrecito doest't appear in RAE, Pequeño Larousse, or my trusty Collins.

Any help would be most welcome - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
alias / assumed name
Explanation:
I agree with you, "assumed name" would fit, but I think "alias" might also work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-17 15:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add "ridiculous / silly / stupid name" in front of "assumed" (or alias if you chose that option). La connotación es despectiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-17 15:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver que Marina te ha escrito una nota sobre la connotación despectiva de "nombrecito" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-22 17:27:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help :) Have a nice weekend!
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
thanks again! I went for "silly alias" - which the client has accepted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4friggin name (in this context)
Lydia De Jorge
4the name in question
Cecilia Della Croce
4"such a name"Margarita M. Martínez
4pejorative nametristar
3alias / assumed name
Claudia Luque Bedregal
2"name"
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pejorative name


Explanation:
I agree with Marina Menendez.

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, tristar!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
friggin name (in this context)


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks again, Lydia! Lateral thinking as ever, just when I thought it was sussed... !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
34 mins
  -> Thanks so much Maria!

agree  Egmont
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Enrique Huber
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"such a name"


Explanation:
Para mí "such a" le da la calidad despectiva que todos acordamos que tiene.

Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Margarita!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the name in question


Explanation:
tiene que ver con la opción de Lydia, pero me parece demasiado informal y fuerte usar ese tipo de expresión en una carta más o menos seria. suerte y saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-17 17:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's ok; if it is dialogue and fairly informal in register, Lydia's answer could work. Este es un uso del diminutivo bastante afectivo y connota desdén o que el significado es puesto en duda (casi como air quotes); es como decir por muy tonto que nos suene el maldito/ estúpido/ ridículo nombre, al tipo hay que tomarlo en serio. Tb con este sentido usamos cosas como: el señorito no vino a cenar o qué divino el jefecito (ironía)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Cecilia! I'm sorry - I obviously didn't make it all that clear that this is dialogue, and not a letter. The person speaking and his companions are discussing the threatening letter they have just received. I'm sorry if I confused you...!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"name"


Explanation:
not sure really, but maybe like this it would suggest the meaning/the way it was spoken

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Rachel!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alias / assumed name


Explanation:
I agree with you, "assumed name" would fit, but I think "alias" might also work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-17 15:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add "ridiculous / silly / stupid name" in front of "assumed" (or alias if you chose that option). La connotación es despectiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-17 15:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver que Marina te ha escrito una nota sobre la connotación despectiva de "nombrecito" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-22 17:27:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help :) Have a nice weekend!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks again! I went for "silly alias" - which the client has accepted
Notes to answerer
Asker: brilliant - why didn't I think of that! Thanks for the super-fast reply!