KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

estar en carrera

English translation: to be back in the race/game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar en carrera
English translation:to be back in the race/game

22:42 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: estar en carrera
to be ready to love someone else after having been broken-hearted for some time 1
Patsy
to be back in the race/game
Explanation:
1 option (keeping similar terminology!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
This is the most suitable expression! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be on the lookout
Karin Kutscher
3 +3to be back in the race/game
Edward Tully
3 +1back in the saddle, again!
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be on the lookout


Explanation:
Abierto a una oportunidad.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: También. ¡Que bueno que en mi caso, esa etapa ya pasó a la historia pues como se dice en México: 'Ya no 'toy pa' esos trotes'!:-)
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be back in the race/game


Explanation:
1 option (keeping similar terminology!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This is the most suitable expression! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Stevens-Arce: back in the game
2 mins
  -> thank you James! ;-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Just glad James used the preposition "in" and not "on":-)
6 mins
  -> lol! I only do that when the translations don't roll in...thank you Terry! ;-)

agree  Claudia Pesce: "Back in the game", definitely :D
15 hrs
  -> thank you Claudia! ;-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back in the saddle, again!


Explanation:
Based on an OLD but famous C&W song [sung, I believe, by Gene Autrey].

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: Looooove that song! And totally used in this context :D/ I have that soundtrack, Terry, and it´s one of my favorites!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia:-) Me too!..and yes, it does indeed fit the context. Think you'll find it on the superb soundtrack of the movie "Sleepless in Seattle".:-)