KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Prospección

English translation: prospection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prospección
English translation:prospection
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

03:00 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Prospección
Mientras que la prospección resulta una simple narración y se funda entera en la crítica de los documentos, la retrospección exige un método reconstructivo que se apoya en la comparación.
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
prospection
Explanation:
Archaeological Prospection Research Group

Bradford's Archaeological Prospection Research Group, based in Archaeological Sciences at the University of Bradford...

The emphasis is to go beyond the simple application of existing techniques and develop new methodologies for data acquisition, processing and visualisation as well as designing and adapting new techniques for the special requirements in archaeological studies.

http://www.brad.ac.uk/acad/archsci/depart/resgrp/archpros/

Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Tu respuesta me parece la más acertada en el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prospection
Sandra Rodriguez
4 -1superficially regurgitating/digging up facts
Carol Gullidge
3research (prospecting)
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research (prospecting)


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-22 03:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RESEARCH/PROSPECTING OR SURVEYING

prospeccion:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images

prospección f
1 Min prospecting
2 (de opinión) survey
3 (de mercado) research

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Forum discussions with the word(s) 'prospeccion' in the title:

prospección

Ask in the forums yourself.
Visit the Spanish-English Forum.

'prospeccion' also found in these entries:
Spanish:
prospección

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tiene que ver con la linguística diácronica que supone a la vez una perspectiva prospectiva que sigue el curso del tiempo y una perspectiva retrospectiva, que lo remonta.

Asker: Thanks, Robert.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospection


Explanation:
Archaeological Prospection Research Group

Bradford's Archaeological Prospection Research Group, based in Archaeological Sciences at the University of Bradford...

The emphasis is to go beyond the simple application of existing techniques and develop new methodologies for data acquisition, processing and visualisation as well as designing and adapting new techniques for the special requirements in archaeological studies.

http://www.brad.ac.uk/acad/archsci/depart/resgrp/archpros/



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tu respuesta me parece la más acertada en el contexto.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tiene que ver con la linguística diácronica que supone a la vez una perspectiva prospectiva que sigue el curso del tiempo y una perspectiva retrospectiva, que lo remonta.

Asker: Tiene que ver con la linguística diácronica que supone a la vez una perspectiva prospectiva que sigue el curso del tiempo y una perspectiva retrospectiva, que lo remonta.

Asker: Thanks, Sandra.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: "The 'present moment' of the narrative acts as an 'anchor', the retrospection and prospection 'casting outwards' in narrative time from that present moment." http://www.enjolrasworld.com/Annotations/Luther Arkwright_1....
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Karen!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
superficially regurgitating/digging up facts


Explanation:
there's bound to be a better way to put this, but I'm sure that it's talking about merely being able to regurgitate/spout existing knowledge (parrot fashion?) as opposed to being able to understand and analyse it in depth.

Ie, it's comparing superficial knowledge with in-depth knowledge/analysis

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carol

Asker: Tiene que ver con la linguística diácronica que supone a la vez una perspectiva prospectiva que sigue el curso del tiempo y una perspectiva retrospectiva, que lo remonta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Vincent-Jones: 'Prospection' (looking forward) is a technical term in narrative theory, in contrast to 'retroflection' (looking back)
8 hrs
  -> right... thanks!