KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

prosódicas

English translation: prosodic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prosódicas
English translation:prosodic
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

16:35 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / indigenous languages
Spanish term or phrase: prosódicas
Dicho poder emerge básicamente de los recursos formales y convencionales que utiliza en su ejecución: códigos especiales, fórmulas o enunciados explícitos que indican aperturas y cierres, rima, armonía vocálica y paralelismo, pautas prosódicas especiales de tempo, acento, entonación, etc.
Wendy Gosselin
prosodics
Explanation:
Merriam Webster:
pro·sod·ic
Pronunciation: prə-'sä-dik also -'zä-
Variant: or pro·sod·i·cal \-di-kəl\
Function: adjective
Date: 1774

: of or relating to prosody
–pro·sod·i·cal·ly \-di-k(ə-)lē\ adverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-09 16:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean prosodic rules
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prosodics
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4rhythm
Karina Pelech
3stress
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prosodics


Explanation:
Merriam Webster:
pro·sod·ic
Pronunciation: prə-'sä-dik also -'zä-
Variant: or pro·sod·i·cal \-di-kəl\
Function: adjective
Date: 1774

: of or relating to prosody
–pro·sod·i·cal·ly \-di-k(ə-)lē\ adverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-09 16:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean prosodic rules

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: prosodic models. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=linguistic...
12 mins
  -> thanks, Liz.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks, AVRM.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra .

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhythm


Explanation:
I think that by "pautas prosódicas especiales de tempo" they are referring to the rhythm of the discourse, at least in your example.

Cheers,

Karina ;)

"Lo suprasegmental siempre ha interesado a los fonetistas. En la quinta edición de Pronunciation of English, Gimson {1962}(1994) distingue entre características prosódicas, paralingüísticas y extralingüísticas. En primer lugar, describe las características prosódicas: “the features of pitch, length and loudness.” (1994:52) Muchos fonetistas hablan de lo suprasegmental y lo prosódico para describir lo mismo. También Gimson incluye en las características prosódicas “intonation, rhythm and voice quality.”"



    Reference: http://www.um.es/tonosdigital/znum11/estudios/3-paralenguaje...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress


Explanation:
The stress or accentuation of spoken syllables.

Compare the two Wiki references.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acento_prosódico
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_(linguistics)
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish