KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

fue usina continua de ideas

English translation: he was an endless generator of ideas / a non-stop ideas factory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fue usina continua de ideas
English translation:he was an endless generator of ideas / a non-stop ideas factory
Entered by: Rita Tepper

01:53 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / biografía
Spanish term or phrase: fue usina continua de ideas
Visionario y pionero, inquieto, incansable y tenaz, estudioso, de inteligencia superior con raro fenómeno de energía intelectual, **fue usina continua de ideas**, trabajos y logros hilados con la coherencia de un fino estratega.
Rita Tepper
he was an endless generator of ideas / a non-stop ideas factory
Explanation:
Una usina es una fábrica, por lo que la traducción más exacta es “factory”. Sin embargo, creo que la imagen del generador de ideas podría ser más adecuada en este contexto.

generator

1.a machine that converts one form of energy into another, esp. mechanical energy into electrical energy, as a dynamo, or electrical energy into sound, as an acoustic generator.

2.a person or thing that generates.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/generator
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por igual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he was an endless generator of ideas / a non-stop ideas factory
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1it was an ongoing think tank
Henry Hinds
4 +1unstoppable thinking machine
mariana24
4 +1An inexhaustible source of ideas
Gad Kohenov
4he was a mine of ideas
Carol Gullidge
4He was a non-stop workshop, creating ideas...
Jessica Noyes
4he churned out ideas like a machinexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was an ongoing think tank


Explanation:
Me gustó.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Simón.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unstoppable thinking machine


Explanation:
Otra idea.

mariana24
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he was an endless generator of ideas / a non-stop ideas factory


Explanation:
Una usina es una fábrica, por lo que la traducción más exacta es “factory”. Sin embargo, creo que la imagen del generador de ideas podría ser más adecuada en este contexto.

generator

1.a machine that converts one form of energy into another, esp. mechanical energy into electrical energy, as a dynamo, or electrical energy into sound, as an acoustic generator.

2.a person or thing that generates.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/generator


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por igual!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes - but English requires "idea factory" (singular) even if he produced a million - alternative would be "factory of ideas" which I think is better
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jim! So let it be, factory of ideas...

agree  bcsantos: Prefer Ist option
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was a non-stop workshop, creating ideas...


Explanation:
A workshop is a small one-person factory.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An inexhaustible source of ideas


Explanation:
This is what it means.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he churned out ideas like a machine


Explanation:
he would churn put ideas like a (sausage) machine

he would churn out ideas in a never-ending stream

ideas flowed out of him like water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-01 07:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HE WOULD FIRE OUT IDEAS ... LIKE A MACHINE GUN

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was a mine of ideas


Explanation:
he was a rich mine of ideas
he was a goldmine of ideas

he possessed an unending/endless mine of ideas
-----

the expression commonly used is "a mine of information", but the idea seems to work here as well



The Cinema of Isolation: A History of Physical Disability in the ... - Google Books Result

by Martin F. Norden - 1994 - Performing Arts - 384 pages
"She had more muscle than most women in Hollywood," said Gloria Swanson, "because she was a gold mine of ideas — ideas that could become stories that could ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0813521041...



Doeblin biography

Here his mine of ideas and techniques is still being explored. ... In Doeblin's mine of ideas, the coupling method was paid attention to by very few until ...
www-groups.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/~history/Biographies/Doeblin.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



The Family in the Western World from the Black Death to the ... - Google Books Result

by Beatrice Gottlieb - 1993 - History - 352 pages
Rather, he is a mine of ideas, all presented with emotional coloring — exactly what we are looking for. There is another class of writing, less enjoyable to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=019509056X...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28