KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

cuando la anatomía coronaria pretendía exclusividad

English translation: beyond the exclusive realm of coronary anatomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuando la anatomía coronaria pretendía exclusividad
English translation:beyond the exclusive realm of coronary anatomy
Entered by: Rita Tepper

23:53 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Cardiología
Spanish term or phrase: cuando la anatomía coronaria pretendía exclusividad
Tengo dificultad para armar la siguiente frase:
Su clasificación de las anginas penetró rápidamente, validada por seguimientos y estratificaciones de riesgo; permitió decisiones apropiadas,** cuando la anatomía coronaria pretendía exclusividad**.

Entiendo que la clasificación clínica permitió tomar decisiones sin necesidad de realizar una coronariografía, y lo traduje así:
His classification on angina, validated by outcomes and risk stratifications, spread widely and enabled rapid decision-makings based on symptoms above coronary anatomy.

Espero sugerencias, gracias!!
Rita Tepper
beyond the exclusive realm of coronary anatomy
Explanation:
My understanding is that he was "thinking outside the box."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2beyond the exclusive realm of coronary anatomy
Muriel Vasconcellos
3at a time when coronary anatomy considered itself exclusive
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beyond the exclusive realm of coronary anatomy


Explanation:
My understanding is that he was "thinking outside the box."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Muriel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Glad you could decipher the translation
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Reza!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at a time when coronary anatomy considered itself exclusive


Explanation:

or "...claimed to be..."

This sounds like a historical/biographical text, but without more context...?

I'd think it's "classification OF angina" not "on" (different categories?)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28