KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

se haga eco de la impresión

English translation: become aware of the impression that


06:55 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: se haga eco de la impresión
XXXX se haga eco de la impresión que, a veces, deja en sus clientes
David Brown
Spain
English translation:become aware of the impression that
Explanation:

Although Smartranslators answer is correct, I think that on this particular case they mean to become aware of the impression that is left on the clients
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Thank you, it was too early in the morning for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hacerse eco = to make an impression / to echo an impression / to voice
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1become aware of the impression that
Gracie
3reiterates the
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacerse eco = to make an impression / to echo an impression / to voice


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-04-04 07:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leaving an echoing impression...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become aware of the impression that


Explanation:

Although Smartranslators answer is correct, I think that on this particular case they mean to become aware of the impression that is left on the clients

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, it was too early in the morning for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Jimerson: i would agree with this answer as well based on context
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Matthew

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reiterates the


Explanation:
as a mouthpiece

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12