KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

que rige

English translation: that governs (the metrical structure/prosody)


14:45 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: que rige
Actually I could use help with this sentence... please see my take below - comments appreciated!

En §9 se describe el componente fonológico suprasegmental, mostrando la función opositiva del tono en el léxico, y su función como elemento que rige la prosodia de la palabra (dominios prosódicos identificados por esquemas tonales).

The following chapter describes the tonal system of the language and demonstrates the contrastive function of tone in the lexicon and how the word prosodic profiles can be derived from lexical tone specifications.
zabrowa
English translation:that governs (the metrical structure/prosody)
Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-05 14:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: determines
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11that governs (the metrical structure/prosody)
David Hollywood
5that rules / that constrains
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
that governs (the metrical structure/prosody)


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-05 14:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: determines

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
10 mins
  -> thanks Adriana :)

agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

agree  De Novi
49 mins
  -> thanks Zanne :)

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
1 hr

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos!
3 hrs

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
1 day4 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
2 days2 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
2 days10 hrs

agree  Marcos Guntin: Sic ;)
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that rules / that constrains


Explanation:
opciones

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16