KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

musicalizar

English translation: to put (the) words to music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:musicalizar
English translation:to put (the) words to music
Entered by: patsyarmando

22:46 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: musicalizar
ponerle musica a la letra de una canción.
patsyarmando
to put (the) words to music
Explanation:
One option to get the ball rolling...
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This is the most suitable answer in this case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to put (the) words to music
Victoria Burns
4 +1put/compose/write music [to match lyrics]
Terry Burgess
4put/set music to the words of a song
De Novi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to put (the) words to music


Explanation:
One option to get the ball rolling...

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This is the most suitable answer in this case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: YESSSSS:-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry. There's no more concise verb, is there?

agree  JaneTranslates: Straightforward and natural. Exactly right.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathryn!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put/compose/write music [to match lyrics]


Explanation:
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put/set music to the words of a song


Explanation:
Good Luck!

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4