KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Dirección de correo electrónico

English translation: email address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección de correo electrónico
English translation:email address
Entered by: David Russi

12:45 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / grammar
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de correo electrónico
i want to know this meaning Dirección de correo electrónico
sheena mae jayme
email address
Explanation:
or simply email
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10email address
David Russi
5 +1E-mail addressDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dirección de correo electrónico
email address


Explanation:
or simply email

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: definitely 'email address' for UK.
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  zabrowa
3 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins

agree  xxxamj_services: 'email address' http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=25267&dict=CA...
15 mins

agree  kmkrowens
45 mins

agree  Jairo Payan
55 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Of the various formats (email, e-mail, Email, E-mail), this is the simplest and, therefore, my spelling of choice.
1 hr

agree  Ana Roca
10 hrs

agree  Phong Le
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirección de correo electrónico
E-mail address


Explanation:
E-mail, short for electronic mail and often abbreviated to e-mail, email or simply mail, is a store and forward method of composing, sending, receiving and storing messages over electronic communication systems


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E-mail
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Puls: pero con minúscula: e-mail address (cf. Oxford EN-ES)
7 hrs
  -> Ok, gracias.