KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Que sera Vd. algun dia?

English translation: What will you be one day?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que sera Vd. algun dia?
English translation:What will you be one day?
Entered by: Robert Feuerlein

22:54 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / student
Spanish term or phrase: Que sera Vd. algun dia?
Spanish class
Abigail Rhoads
What will you be one day?
Explanation:
one option...
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See.
Juan Jacob
3 +2What will you be one day?Robert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See.


Explanation:
What shall/will you be some day?
Literal.

Vd. = Ud. = usted = respect form for you.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Feuerlein: Thats it... :)
2 mins
  -> That's it... easy does it.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What will you be one day?


Explanation:
one option...

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: That's it...
2 mins
  -> That's it... :) Saludos a Mexico.

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria.