KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Discrepancias de conciliación

English translation: reconciliation discrepancies


16:44 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Discrepancias de conciliación
Discrepancias de conciliación al alta hospitalaria

I have just returned from holiday and my brain is still in idle
David Brown
Spain
English translation:reconciliation discrepancies
Explanation:
Follow-up and resolve reconciliation discrepancies in a timely manner to minimize potential financial exposure to HMSA. Maintain accurate documentation and ...
http://khnl8.careercast.com/careers/jobsearch/detail?jobId=1...

npatient Medication Reconciliation in an Academic Setting
There were no potentially lethal medication reconciliation discrepancies and one potentially serious discrepancy recorded in phase 2 ( Table 3 ). ...
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/555987_3

If there are reconciliation discrepancies, the employer will be contacted by the Department to assist in identifying and correcting the discrepancy. ...
http://etf.wi.gov/faq/employer35.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&rls...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-26 17:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.13 Medicines Reconciliation Discrepancies ... 1.36 Discharge Medication – POD check ... 1.38 Discharge Medication - discrepancies ...
http://www.codeg.org/fileadmin/codeg/pdf/tlf/TLF_Suggested_g...

At discharge, patients in phases 1 and 2 were receiving a mean of 10.5 and ... There were no potentially lethal medication reconciliation discrepancies and ...
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/555987_3

of admission medication reconciliation discrepancies on an Adult ...... A survey at discharge and a telephone interview at 2 days and 10 days ...
http://www.wsc-rx.org/images/WSC2007ProgramforWeb.pdf

MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC (Form: 8-K, Received: 01/08/2008 16:46:10)
... and shall resolve reconciliation discrepancies within 90 days of receipt of ...... Discharge Date (for hospital claims). Required. - Service From Date ...
http://google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Daniel. As Liz said, I did get this one by myself, but I needed good referenced backup, which you provided
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reconciliation discrepancies
Daniel Coria
5Discrepancies in the consensus of hospital admittance....
José J. Martínez
2difficulties regarding reconciliation of work, personal and family lifeliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
difficulties regarding reconciliation of work, personal and family life


Explanation:
Something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 16:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But...

they could also be talking about

medication reconciliation##

more context is needed

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=medication...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Discrepancies in the consensus of hospital admittance....


Explanation:
Discrepancias de conciliación al alta hospitalaria...según veo la oración. y el significado


José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconciliation discrepancies


Explanation:
Follow-up and resolve reconciliation discrepancies in a timely manner to minimize potential financial exposure to HMSA. Maintain accurate documentation and ...
http://khnl8.careercast.com/careers/jobsearch/detail?jobId=1...

npatient Medication Reconciliation in an Academic Setting
There were no potentially lethal medication reconciliation discrepancies and one potentially serious discrepancy recorded in phase 2 ( Table 3 ). ...
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/555987_3

If there are reconciliation discrepancies, the employer will be contacted by the Department to assist in identifying and correcting the discrepancy. ...
http://etf.wi.gov/faq/employer35.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&rls...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-26 17:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.13 Medicines Reconciliation Discrepancies ... 1.36 Discharge Medication – POD check ... 1.38 Discharge Medication - discrepancies ...
http://www.codeg.org/fileadmin/codeg/pdf/tlf/TLF_Suggested_g...

At discharge, patients in phases 1 and 2 were receiving a mean of 10.5 and ... There were no potentially lethal medication reconciliation discrepancies and ...
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/555987_3

of admission medication reconciliation discrepancies on an Adult ...... A survey at discharge and a telephone interview at 2 days and 10 days ...
http://www.wsc-rx.org/images/WSC2007ProgramforWeb.pdf

MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC (Form: 8-K, Received: 01/08/2008 16:46:10)
... and shall resolve reconciliation discrepancies within 90 days of receipt of ...... Discharge Date (for hospital claims). Required. - Service From Date ...
http://google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Daniel. As Liz said, I did get this one by myself, but I needed good referenced backup, which you provided

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  liz askew: What on earth does this mean though? I am asking as a native English speaker??//I ask because David could have got this one himself :-)//It IS a linguistic remark, 'cos it can also relate to non-financial terminology.
4 mins
  -> Hi Liz. It refers to discrepancies found when reconciling (as in reconciling accounts/figures). I fail to see any linguistic comment on your remark, though... ;-) Saludos! // (I'm "reading" the source as a Native Speaker, too...) :-)

agree  José J. Martínez: for the requested phrase I agree...but maybe if you translate the sentence it will make more sense.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias!




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Derecho a la conciliación de la vida personal, familiar y laboral
Art. 34.8 ET establece que “el trabajador tendrá derecho a adaptar la duración
y distribución de la jornada de trabajo para hacer efectivo su derecho a la
conciliación de la vida personal, familiar y laboral en los términos que se
establezcan en la negociación colectiva o en el acuerdo a que llegue con el
empresario respetando, en su caso, lo previsto en aquella”

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20