KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Elementos supraoracionales

English translation: suprasentential elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Elementos supraoracionales
English translation:suprasentential elements
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:49 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Elementos supraoracionales
The context is an article about audiovisual translation.
Anna Barresi
France
suprasentential elements
Explanation:
ESP within a new descriptive frameworksuprasentential elements of communication in ESP instruction has come to be questioned. For example, acknowledging the general thrust of arguments presented ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-971X.1989.... - Páginas similares
de N MARKEE - 1989 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones



Dipòsit Digital de Documents de la UAB - Servei de Biblioteques ...Discourse markers are the suprasentential and polyvalent, lexical elements, which can perform different functions in the discourse. [...] ...
ddd.uab.cat/search?p=pragmatic - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Depósito Digital de Documentos de la UAB - Servicio de Bibliotecas ...Los condicionamientos que tiene la traducción audiovisual la diferencian de ... Discourse markers are the suprasentential and polyvalent, lexical elements, ...
ddd.uab.cat/search?ln=es&rm=wrd&jrec=11&p=recid%3A18560 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] ESOL 4.3: Grammar for ESOL teachersFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
elements of the language and learning the rules by which. these elements combine to form ... discourse or suprasentential (above the sentence) level ...
www.sflqi.org.uk/downloads/ESOL 4.3/ESOL 4.3 Session 1 2006... - Páginas similares
[PDF] RESUMENES / ABSTRACTSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tendency to change, some linguistic elements seem to defy the test of time ......
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5suprasentential elements
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1elements beyond the sentences
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
Rosina Peixoto

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suprasentential elements


Explanation:
ESP within a new descriptive frameworksuprasentential elements of communication in ESP instruction has come to be questioned. For example, acknowledging the general thrust of arguments presented ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-971X.1989.... - Páginas similares
de N MARKEE - 1989 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones



Dipòsit Digital de Documents de la UAB - Servei de Biblioteques ...Discourse markers are the suprasentential and polyvalent, lexical elements, which can perform different functions in the discourse. [...] ...
ddd.uab.cat/search?p=pragmatic - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Depósito Digital de Documentos de la UAB - Servicio de Bibliotecas ...Los condicionamientos que tiene la traducción audiovisual la diferencian de ... Discourse markers are the suprasentential and polyvalent, lexical elements, ...
ddd.uab.cat/search?ln=es&rm=wrd&jrec=11&p=recid%3A18560 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] ESOL 4.3: Grammar for ESOL teachersFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
elements of the language and learning the rules by which. these elements combine to form ... discourse or suprasentential (above the sentence) level ...
www.sflqi.org.uk/downloads/ESOL 4.3/ESOL 4.3 Session 1 2006... - Páginas similares
[PDF] RESUMENES / ABSTRACTSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tendency to change, some linguistic elements seem to defy the test of time ......

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: 1. of or relating to a sentence; "the sentential subject"
29 mins
  -> Gracias Patria

agree  Rosina Peixoto
42 mins
  -> Gracias Rosina

agree  Lydia De Jorge: claro que si...saludos!
42 mins
  -> Mil gracias Lydia y saludos!

agree  Daniel Coria
52 mins
  -> Mil gracias Daniel!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elements beyond the sentences


Explanation:
Not wanting to be literal...

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
39 mins




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Tanto para la lingüística tradicional como para la estructural y la
generativa, la oración ha sido la unidad máxima de estudio, análisis y referencia.
Al decir "supraoracional", se refiere a "textual", el estudio de un párrafo o un texto. La meta de la lingüística supraoracional es superar o ir más allá de la oración, considerada como unidad máxima de sentido y como meta de análisis.


    Reference: http://rua.ua.es/dspace/bitstream/10045/6673/1/ELUA_01_01.pd...
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4